logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2016, 12:47 PM   #1
Rombur
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Unhappy ¿How to duplicate a slideshow?

HI friends,

I need to know how to duplicate a slideshow in a web, using Dreamweaver CS4.

Below is the code, as you can see, is a very simple web, it has only a table centered with two adDiv:

apDiv1 (wich has the slideshow) and apDiv2 (where I need the same slideshow)





<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title><style type="text/css">
ul.ppt {
position: relative;
}
.ppt li {
list-style-type: none;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
}

.ppt img {
border: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
padding: 5px;
background-color: #ececec;
}
</style>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#apDiv1 {
position:absolute;
width:200px;
height:115px;
z-index:1;
}
#apDiv2 {
position:absolute;
width:200px;
height:115px;
z-index:2;
}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<table width="1000" border="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td><div id="apDiv1"><ul class="ppt">
<li><img src="C:\Users\Tomás\Desktop\prueba copia\f.jpg" alt="descripción 1"></img></li>
<li><img src="C:\Users\Tomás\Desktop\prueba copia\Down HD.jpg" alt="descripción 2"></img></li>
<li><img src="C:\Users\Tomás\Desktop\prueba copia\linea.jpg" alt="descripción 3"></img></li>
</ul><script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$('.ppt li:gt(0)').hide();
$('.ppt li:last').addClass('last');

var cur = $('.ppt li:first');

function animate() {
cur.fadeOut( 1000 );
if ( cur.attr('class') == 'last' )
cur = $('.ppt li:first');
else
cur = cur.next();
cur.fadeIn( 1000 );
}

$(function() {
setInterval( "animate()", 5000 );
});
</script></div></td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="80">&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="92">&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="279">&nbsp;</td>
<td><div id="apDiv2"></div></td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
Rombur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 03:09 PM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,176
Default

so whats the problem?
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 04:06 PM   #3
Rombur
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by edbr View Post
so whats the problem?
I dont know how can I duplicate the same slideshow in "apDiv2". I try it but both slideshows shows in the same place. and extranges problems.
Rombur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 04:08 PM   #4
Rombur
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Talking

I think when both slideshows uses the same code, there are problems, I dont know I am very rookie.
Rombur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 08:37 PM   #5
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,176
Default

isee . you need to move one of the divs. you should be able to drag it but if not add top:200 ; to the cssfor one of them and you wil seperate them. your layout nerds thinking aboit though.
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 03:26 AM   #6
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,176
Default

ok im infront of a desktop now.

dont use tables for layout. you are in a early point of making a website so better to do it right from the start.
it is a fairly simple design as you say, but you really should be suaing relative positioning and using media queries to make the site viewable/readable.
not it is not .
be happy to help you if you dont get it
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com