logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2016, 05:01 PM   #1
Crumpy1
Crumpy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 246
Default Google Maps - Changing Location

Hi,

I have got a map on a contacts page that needs the location updating. The original developer of the page has integrated this differently from the copy & paste code Google supplies, and I was wondering if anyone can confirm where in the code I need to change the information to update the address?

Page is here http://gator4253.hostgator.com/~crumpy360/contact.html

If anyone can spot where this is ... "Hidden"... that would be great.

Thanks
Crumpy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 02:40 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

there ia a links to js config you will find it there

at present it reads
Code:
			/* ---------------------------------------------------- */
			/*	Google Map											*/
			/* ---------------------------------------------------- */

			objGoogleMap: {
				objMapAddress: {
					 address: "Quito, Ecuador",
					 zoom: 14,
					 markers:[
						 {
							 address: "Guayaquil, Ecuador",
							 html: "My Hometown",
							 popup: true
						 }
					 ]
				},
				objMapExtended: {
					controls: false,
					scrollwheel: true,
					markers: [
						{
							latitude: 47.670553,
							longitude: 9.588479,
							icon: {
								image: "images/map/gmap_pin.png",
								iconsize: [44, 54],
								iconanchor: [12,46]
							}
						}
					],
					icon: {
						image: "images/map/gmap_pin.png", 
						iconsize: [44, 54],
						iconanchor: [12, 46]
					},
					latitude: 47.67169,
					longitude: 9.603413,
					zoom: 14
				}
				
			},
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 04:40 PM   #3
Crumpy1
Crumpy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 246
Default

Thanks, i looked everywhere for that snippet of code. Do i need to change the latitude & longitude fields? Just changing the address appears to have worked?
Crumpy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 05:31 PM   #4
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

if it works , then fine but i would have expected to have changed long lat also
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com