logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2014, 06:45 AM   #1
thx10
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Smile how to align form input fields on a jpg or png

hi
i've create a jpg file so it can be use as form view by the user
i want to ask how can i align the html form code so it could sit on the jpg file,i've attached a link to a picture so i can explain muself better
http://sizmedia.com/my.php?i=tzdenlt2d4oi.jpg

thank you very much
thx10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 07:31 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

You could put you form in a layer over the image give your inputs a class and position the layer and input classes absolute
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 07:41 AM   #3
thx10
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Default how do i put a layer

thank you adbr for your reply
i'm sorry if my question sound stupid,because i'm new in dreamweaver
and i custumize the parameters you heve mentioned
thanks again
thx10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 03:14 PM   #4
Ricky55
Ricky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,855
Default

Couldn't you just give your form a width and height and set the image as a background image of the form using css?

Then give the inputs a size and also give them a background image with CSS, far better than absolutely positioning form elements IMO.
__________________
Qwerty Design

Check out my blog for web design insights.
http://www.qwerty-design.co.uk/
Follow me on Twitter: @QwertyDesignUK
Ricky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 03:16 PM   #5
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

or perhaps with the pseudo selector content:before?
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 04:17 PM   #6
Ricky55
Ricky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,855
Default

No need to use a pseudo created element here, when you have the elements there to style. Just a very simple css task IMO.

You use pseudo created elements when you don't have the HTML to style or you don't want to add code to your HTML, this doesn't fall into either.
__________________
Qwerty Design

Check out my blog for web design insights.
http://www.qwerty-design.co.uk/
Follow me on Twitter: @QwertyDesignUK
Ricky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 05:08 AM   #7
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

fair point
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com