logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2012, 03:53 AM   #1
kradke
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Question Website displays incorrectly in IE... Please help

Hello, I am a new here and I am wondering if anyone has advice on how to get around IE dropping floats & also my spry menu bar drop down not working. My client has IE. it works great in all other browsers. I am so very frustrated. Never had this problem before. www.krtesting.com
Thank you.

Last edited by kradke; 09-30-2012 at 03:54 AM.. Reason: Misspelling
kradke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:32 AM   #2
johnMoss
johnMoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 867
Default

I assume you are unfamiliar with what are called CSS resets. A reset essentially makes a series of default "0" settings to all tags, allowing you to set them to your discretion free of interference from the nuances of different browsers...

If you are designing its a good idea you read up on them, they'll save you loads of frustration... Here's a link to get some code. Place this at the very top of your css stylesheet, & then review your site. Fix anything amiss in your css by setting accordingly, except make sure you do it BELOW your reset styles in the stylesheet.
http://www.cssreset.com/
__________________
LinkedIn: jM
johnMoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:53 AM   #3
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

and you have a typo on the front page "cabinet's" with no apostrophe, of course oh and "custome" without an 'e'.

"Quality" image etc should be pngs (8-bit)
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 02:11 AM   #4
kradke
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d a v e View Post
and you have a typo on the front page "cabinet's" with no apostrophe, of course oh and "custome" without an 'e'.

"Quality" image etc should be pngs (8-bit)
Thank you for the catch.
kradke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 02:13 AM   #5
kradke
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks John, I will read up on that. I sure hope I can get it to work. I appreciate your help.
kradke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 03:13 AM   #6
kradke
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, I got that code in there and changed a bit. http://www.krtesting.com/about.html I just applied it to the "About" page. I don't have internet explorer to check it at home at the moment. I also applied clear both to my footer. thanks so much.
kradke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 01:28 AM   #7
johnMoss
johnMoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 867
Default

Well by the time you read this I gather you see you have some work to do, but all very simple fixes. Right now I see the menu is oversized as are your copy headers. Easily fixed, & now that you have the reset in place, all should render perfectly across different browsers.
__________________
LinkedIn: jM
johnMoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com