logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > HTML and CSS
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2012, 03:51 PM   #1
baydreamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default creating wrapper/container/content

Hi Guys

I'm new to the forum and new to dreamweaver.

A bit of help if I may?

I've trying to create a header area, top navigation area, content and footer.

I've created a wrapper, and the main content is within container. So my header nav content and footer all should fall within the container div.

This is where my problems starts, I can see where the container div ends but when I put my footer div into this area, it appears above my content???

Any ideas on why this should happen
baydreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 04:53 PM   #2
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Code or a link please - welcome to the forum by the way.
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:10 AM   #3
baydreamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baydreamer View Post
Hi Guys

I'm new to the forum and new to dreamweaver.

A bit of help if I may?

I've trying to create a header area, top navigation area, content and footer.

I've created a wrapper, and the main content is within container. So my header nav content and footer all should fall within the container div.

This is where my problems starts, I can see where the container div ends but when I put my footer div into this area, it appears above my content???

Any ideas on why this should happen
Thanks for the quick replies, apologies for the delay, couldnt log myself back in for some reason

I think I have found the answer, its to do with a left float on the contents box this was throwing it out and the footer was wrapping around the contents instead of being below
baydreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:29 AM   #4
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Yes, you need to clear floats wherever you want a containing div to wrap them.
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com