logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > CMS (wordpress,Drupal,joomla etc)
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2011, 02:32 PM   #11
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
Interesting cause as usual I keep comparing this to Dreamweaver like I already declared the <p> and in the article it automatically shows up but the contact it didnt and I had to view the source code and to notice id and default classes.
Always view source! How else you want to find out what to style.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
I think I better download the fire fox web devoloper plug in.
In this case a 'view source' was enough to find out, but the add-on should be in every web developer's arsenal.
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 07:00 AM   #12
tahsin1982
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default

I know its just too used too with Dreamweaver Anyway I am getting the hang of the joomla bit more now but I cant seem to fix the styling issure when i use anything like from article and the contact page I tried my best to style it to look descent but I just cant fix the header the green bg is like not going to the end.

Its funny cause in module the <h2> tags appear perfectly but when I use the component for the article it still looks different.

http://tahsinwonders.net/joomla/
tahsin1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 08:33 AM   #13
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
IIts funny cause in module the <h2> tags appear perfectly but when I use the component for the article it still looks different.
The output for the .contentheading on the contact page is not a h2, but a table row (tr). That's why you have a display difference.

A big downside of Joomla 1.5 is that the database echoes standard everything still as tables instead of div tags. In Joomla 1.6 they finally changed that and the outputs are divs.

A solution for Joomla 1.5 would be to overide all the components/modules you use with custom code. If you would load the example template 'Beeze' then you will see by the source code that everything looks neat with div tags and such. That's mainly because the author of the Beeze template overrides everything with his own code in a folder named 'html'. If you have look in the folder you see all components and modules. Joomla will look first in this html folder in your template directory to look for some com/mod overrides and if so it will use them... if not it will use the standard com/mod outputs.

If you would make a 'html' folder in your template directory and copy out of the 'html' folder of the Beeze template the whole folder 'com_content' to your 'html' folder, you will have all your articles with semantic code which is easier to style and performs better.

If I remember right there is also a com_contact in the 'html' folder of the Beeze template. Copy this one too to your 'html' folder and you'll have divs as output with a normal h2 as contentheading.
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 08:37 AM   #14
tahsin1982
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default

HI

I managed to use this code to fix that problem except on the content page

img,table, table tr, table td {
border:none;
border-collapse: collapse;
border:0;
border-width: 0 0 0px 0px;
border-style:none;
padding: 0px;
margin: 0px;
}

It worked on all the article page except the contact ok Ill look into the beez template. You mean joomla 1.6 renders out now as divs and not tables?
tahsin1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 01:41 AM   #15
tahsin1982
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default

Small Update.

I decided to try out joomla 1.6 and it really is a much better improvement compare to the 1.5 but I hate the built in contact form even more than the previous one

http://tahsinwonders.net/cms/

tahsin1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 10:46 AM   #16
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
I get a database error visiting that link:
Quote:
Database Error: Unable to connect to the Database: Could not connect to database
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 01:36 PM   #17
tahsin1982
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default

Sorry I deleted it. I actually have one last question.

Lets say I created the template in joomla and all the articles and modules for a client but I tested it on my server only.

During product delivery how do I bring all this to the clients server. I mean I set up joomla but will I be able to just copy all the files and replace the old files?

Sorry for the noob question I gotta google this.

cheers
tahsin1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 06:22 PM   #18
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
During product delivery how do I bring all this to the clients server. I mean I set up joomla but will I be able to just copy all the files and replace the old files?
If you install Joomla on the client's server and you upload your template and associated files to the template directory you should be okay.
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 04:44 AM   #19
tahsin1982
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default

ok didnt see this for a while I researched on it and it says akeeba back up or something so Ill look into it more.

I have this question regarding the default home joomla sets in the navigation.
For example I like to have the index page link to the logo of the company.

Here is a rough draft of what I mean

LOGO (link back to index.php)

ABOUT (about.php) | PORTFOLIO (portfolio.php) | SERVICES | CONTACT US

So you see when i enter the main index page I only want to be able to go back to it by clicking on the logo link and not any on the menu but I cant seem to do that as joomla sets the first menu item to default index.php

Any ideas?
tahsin1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 01:03 PM   #20
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

you can deactivate the home link/button in main menu through the back-end and then just code an anchor tag on your logo that goes to your index page otr like so
HTML Code:
<a href="/"><img scr="logo" alt="logo"></a>
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com