logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2011, 11:07 PM   #1
rap911help1
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 24
Default CS5/Live View/Test Server Confusion

New to CS5 ... have a website now that uses PHP ...separate 'header',body, and 'footer' PHP files for each web page with 'includes' to the necessary files. I'd like to use the Live View (checked out several tutorials) but am hung up on what is meant by a "testing server".

Is this talking about a physically separate machine from where my 'published' website is on? (I'm using BlueHost) or is there some software to simulate a testing server?

If physical, can I create a sub-directory at the host that can be used as a testing server?
rap911help1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 01:12 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,174
Default

WAMP for windowc LAMP for linux or mac XXAMPP has versions for all. they are pretty much one click set up and will put an apache/ server with php and mysql on your computer for local testing
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 09:06 PM   #3
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

you can use a remote server for testing but then you have to deal with the network lag. And there's also MAMP for MacOS
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 11:29 PM   #4
rap911help1
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Understand responses. Thank you

Found article: http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamwea...ng_server.html which gave 'good' info. Theoretically, a local testing server is easier than I thought.

BUT - doesn't always work.(undoubtedly something I've done wrong)

Downloaded and installed (and install tested OK) Apache (but not use the 'combo' - i.e. Apache with MySQL) ... maybe this is the problem.

Basically followed the article - sometimes Live View works - sometimes NOT


-- when it doesn't work I get msg:

NOT FOUND The requested URL /DVMtest/index.php was not found on this server

but the Related Files toolbar contains 2 other .php files which are referenced by the index.php file (that 'was not found') .... also the Title of the web page was picked up from the index.php file.
{the Related Files toolbar DOES NOT display all the php files in my folder - only the 2 ref'd by index.php}

Needless to say, I've created a new site / removed it / created it again ... many times. It almost seems the DW doesn't 'clean out' memory ... in addition to the 'testing server' problem.

I've also found that when creating a new site, the name of the site MUST match the sub-dir name or it won't find any of the php files.

Dreamweaver 8 seemed more stable but obviously does not have the nice features of CS5. (Just thought: DW 8 is installed and is executable on my PC - will this cause any interference? I wouldn't think so.)
rap911help1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 12:00 AM   #5
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

try http://localhost/DVMtest/index.php
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:08 AM   #6
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,174
Default

MAMP, thats the one i was trying to remember,
seriously considering my next laptop to be a mac
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:20 AM   #7
rap911help1
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Don't understand .. try it directly from browser? Did but got Error 404 URL no found ... same text as in CS5 (but CS5 doesn't say 404 Error)

That's the URL CS5 is using

EDBR: are you saying I should use MAMP instead of just Apache?
rap911help1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:28 AM   #8
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,174
Default

no its just different name for different operating systems
windows = wamp
linux=lamp
mac=mamp
all of these will install apache servers on your computer for testing
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:42 AM   #9
rap911help1
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 24
Default

didn't install WAMP ... installed Apache HTTP Server 2.0 ... do I need MySQL?

I am NOT doing any PHP develoment ... only using php so 'includes' can be used.

Last edited by rap911help1; 02-05-2011 at 02:06 AM..
rap911help1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 02:16 AM   #10
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,174
Default

you will still need php then
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com