logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Fireworks
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2010, 04:01 PM   #1
nwcountry
nwcountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 105
Default Problem with links

and decided to put this post here since I made the menu buttons in fireworks. I did something wrong and although the "rollover effect works, the buttons won't link to their page.

My site is http://oregoncranberryprocessors.com

Can anyone take a look and tell me if they see the problem in the code? Meanwhile I am looking through a tutorial by thesitewizard.com to see if I can figure it out myself. I've been looking since yesterday.

thank you in advance, Denise
nwcountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:42 PM   #2
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

there's just a null link - a 'placeholder' in there

<div align="center"><a href="#" onmouseout="MM_swapImgRestore()" onmouseover="MM_swapImage('Image2','','images/homeover.png',1)"><img src="images/home.png" alt="Home of OCP" name="Image2" width="160" height="38" border="0" id="Image2" /></a></div>


replace '#' with the proper url

but why not just make this menu with something like http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/vertical08.htm or one of those menus?
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:47 PM   #3
nwcountry
nwcountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 105
Default

Thank you Dave. I will check out your link. I looked high and low for something yesterday to use as I Menu and what you see on my site is what I came up with. It was a pain in the rear as you can imagine Maybe the site you suggest will give me a better idea

Thank you again! Denise

Quote:
Originally Posted by d a v e View Post
there's just a null link - a 'placeholder' in there

<div align="center"><a href="#" onmouseout="MM_swapImgRestore()" onmouseover="MM_swapImage('Image2','','images/homeover.png',1)"><img src="images/home.png" alt="Home of OCP" name="Image2" width="160" height="38" border="0" id="Image2" /></a></div>


replace '#' with the proper url

but why not just make this menu with something like http://css.maxdesign.com.au/listamatic/vertical08.htm or one of those menus?

Last edited by nwcountry; 10-07-2010 at 04:53 PM..
nwcountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:55 PM   #4
nwcountry
nwcountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 105
Default

I can't thank you enough Dave. I am truly ignorant of a lot of this and here I am trying to build a website for this company. I sure couldn't have gotten this far without this forum and you guys. Where do I send the check, LOL!

denise
nwcountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:22 PM   #5
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nwcountry View Post
Where do I send the check, LOL!
Ha, ha. I'll take it
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:27 PM   #6
nwcountry
nwcountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 105
Default

you would you corrosive person Well hey, thanks for coming by just in the nic of time!! LOL!! When I "put" my changed DW site up on my IPAGE(into my filemanager there)it's not updating my site. I even went into index.html in the IPAGE filemanager and changed it manually, from the null value "#". And it still isn't "refreshing/updating" Have you got some kleenex for my tears and snotty nose, LOL, denise
PS a solution would be much though


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrosive View Post
Ha, ha. I'll take it
nwcountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:35 PM   #7
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nwcountry View Post
PS a solution would be much though
It looks updated to me. Have you cleared your browser cache recently?
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:37 PM   #8
nwcountry
nwcountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 105
Default

I did earlier today but yes, that makes good sense, thank you and I will go do that


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrosive View Post
It looks updated to me. Have you cleared your browser cache recently?
nwcountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:39 PM   #9
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

You also really need to think about how you are going to keep the 'constants' in your site updated without changing every page every time. You want to be able to change one file and have your menu update throughout. Think about this NOW before you do much more!

Options; http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutoria..._templates.php or http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutorials_php_includes.php
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:52 PM   #10
nwcountry
nwcountry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 105
Default

those are links to show me how to do that? I know you are right and thought I had that covered by following the steps thesitewizard.com has layed out. Obviously not. Things aren't updating in other pages etc and it's a pain. So I am hoping your tutorials will help. I made an html doc, not a php as I'm sure you know. I know more about html than php. I'll look at your tutorials and thank you much, again Denise PS is that other nav bar code better to use than what I have? Looks less complicated. Mine was just html and I see yours, at Listamatic is CSS? Sorry, like I said, I have tons to learn. But you guys are here just for me right??? LOL!!!

ps the site is still not updating by the way But I cleared the cache and now will give it a "few" to see if it's just IPAGE. The changes/code is right now in DW and I made sure each file(index.html)was edited as well in IPAGE filemanager. When I click on Home and About, they seem to do fine, then when I get to the Recipes link, it doesn't work. I'll go back and recheck all the code.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrosive View Post
You also really need to think about how you are going to keep the 'constants' in your site updated without changing every page every time. You want to be able to change one file and have your menu update throughout. Think about this NOW before you do much more!

Options; http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutoria..._templates.php or http://corrosiveonline.co.uk/tutorials_php_includes.php

Last edited by nwcountry; 10-07-2010 at 05:55 PM.. Reason: needed to put in a "by the way" comment
nwcountry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com