logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2010, 11:24 AM   #1
Lorraine
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default Lost my home page on remote site

I have tried to update my site but somehow I have lost my home page link. When I type in my web site address it goes to
Index of /hayfieldanglingclub

instead of my home page.
Can anybody point to where I corrupted my site.
Lorraine
Lorraine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 03:51 PM   #2
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

You home page's file name should be index.html to make it the default file for you site directory.
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 08:09 PM   #3
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

If you want something different, and your server is running on Apache, you can add a file named .htaccess (or add to it if it's already there) this line:
DirectoryIndex yourFileName.html
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:54 PM   #4
Lorraine
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default Lost home page

As far as I can see my file index.html is in the root folder.
Lorraine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 10:15 PM   #5
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

Are you sure your in the right directory on the server?

Is there another file called index.htm or default.htm that was provided by GoDaddy? If so, delete them.
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 10:23 PM   #6
Lorraine
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default

As far as I know I am. All I did was add some images to a page, not the home page. So I haven't a clue what got corrupted.
Lorraine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 10:32 PM   #7
Lorraine
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default

I have just tried to add a word to a page and upload it. but it didn't update even after refreshing and clearing the cache. So I will try and sort that out in case the problem is there. Will let you know how I get on
Lorraine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com