logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2010, 12:10 PM   #1
misstheresa2009
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Unhappy Google text box won't move to top of page

Hi everybody,

I just inserted a google search box. Everything works fine except that Dreamweaver won't let me put the text box at the top of the page. I tried aligning, changing margins, padding, etc. and nothing is working.

BTW, I put the google search box within a table. Could this be the problem?
misstheresa2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 12:19 PM   #2
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Quote:
BTW, I put the google search box within a table. Could this be the problem?
Could be! Link or code, please!
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 12:21 PM   #3
misstheresa2009
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Default

<table width="780" border="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="330" height="147"><img src="DeesLogo_webversion copy copy.jpg" width="206" height="138" /></td>
<td width="228">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="214"><form action="http://www.google.com/cse" name="cse-search-box" id="cse-search-box">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="cx" value="010037101181174740973:6difdkdmsde" />
<input type="hidden" name="ie" value="UTF-8" />
<input type="hidden" name="ie2" value="UTF-8" />
<br />
<input type="text" name="q" size="31" />
<input type="submit" name="sa" value="Search" />
</div>
</form>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.google.com/cse/brand?form=cse-search-box&lang=en"></script>
&nbsp;</td>

Last edited by misstheresa2009; 01-18-2010 at 12:23 PM.. Reason: Pasted too much code
misstheresa2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 01:35 PM   #4
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Well... in the first place tables using for layout is not the way to go, becuase you will ran in more issues after this one. But... try the following:

change this:
Code:
<td width="214"><form action="http://www.google.com/cse" name="cse-search-box" id="cse-search-box">
to this:
Code:
<td width="214" align="left" valign="top"><form action="http://www.google.com/cse" name="cse-search-box" id="cse-search-box">
I would recommend that you gonna try to get a grasp on laying out your pages with div's and CSS... saves you a lot of hassle.
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 01:42 PM   #5
misstheresa2009
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Default

gentleone,

It worked! Thank you so much! And in the future I will try to use divs instead of tables.

You have a great day!
misstheresa2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com