logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Flash
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2009, 01:41 PM   #1
Rebelzource
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default Flash Menu help

Hey!
I have been trying to make a menu in Flash for a website. Everything is working good, except for one thing. I am not sure how to explain my problem in the right way, but I will try.
First, here you have the link to the website, so it might be easier to understand what I am talking about: www.widescreenmedia.no (Norwegian site =/). You can see the menu on the left side, and if you try to click either "Pågående prosjekter", "Produksjoner i utvikling" or "Tidligere produksjoner" it is supposed to pop up a sub-menu under the one you clicked, and you can see that it does for about half a second before the page changes, and you are directed to the next page. It seems like the menu will go back to frame one every time the page reloads.
My question is, how is it possible to keep that submenu there even after the page has changed?

Here are the ActionScripts I use in the menu:
This one is basically the same for all my buttons, only changed frame and URL:
Code:
on (release) {
    gotoAndStop(11); getURL("http://www.widescreenmedia.no/highlightongoing.html");
}
This one I have for my first frame:
Code:
stop();
I have all my buttons inside a movie clip, if that has anything to say.


Thank you,
Rebelzource
Rebelzource is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 05:33 PM   #2
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Why are you using flash for this? CSS and maybe some javascript would do just as well for menus. Even *gulp*...Spry. (don't tell DWcourse I said that )
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 05:51 PM   #3
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Weejun site, nice!
I would ditch the flash menu all together. There is no justification for using it there. It's inaccessible for searchengines and all devices that do not have support for flash, disabled users, gadgets, cellphones etc etc.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 06:30 PM   #4
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

Just have to chime in and agree, there's nothing in that menu that couldn't be done with CSS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrosive View Post
Even *gulp*...Spry. (don't tell DWcourse I said that )
Don't think I didn't see this!
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 06:37 PM   #5
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWcourse View Post
Don't think I didn't see this!
Curses...foiled again.

Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:23 AM   #6
Rebelzource
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Ok, guys, thanks, but still, I would be glad if you could help me out with my question, because I have no idea how to do this in CSS.. =S
I am still in the learningphase of everything that has to do with webdesign, and I am sorry if i seem a bit "choosy".
Rebelzource is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com