logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2009, 09:02 PM   #1
Spud
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default How to download existing site into Dreamweaver

I have a friend who has a web site and wants me to do some work on it. Can I down load his site into Dreamweaver and work on it then upload changes to his hosting server? If I download in FTP Filezilla will flash files download also.
Needing help doing this if possible.
Spud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:04 PM   #2
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

An FTP client will download any files you tell it to. Try downloading the site and see what happens
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:04 PM   #3
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spud View Post
I have a friend who has a web site and wants me to do some work on it. Can I down load his site into Dreamweaver and work on it then upload changes to his hosting server? If I download in FTP Filezilla will flash files download also.
Needing help doing this if possible.
Yes. Just set the site details/FTP up in Dreamweaver and synchronise >> Get newer files from remote server. Simples
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:05 PM   #4
Spud
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I did just now and the files come in, but when I open the pages do not see the photos and flash that is to be on top of the pages.
Spud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:10 PM   #5
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spud View Post
I did just now and the files come in, but when I open the pages do not see the photos and flash that is to be on top of the pages.
Well that is how you do it. There won't be any other answers so suggest you check everything and try again.
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:11 PM   #6
Spud
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Can't find the synchronise button? Yes I am really!
bad
Spud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:15 PM   #7
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spud View Post
Can't find the synchronise button? Yes I am really!
bad
Manual, Help Files? These things ship with Dreamweaver for a reason you know!
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:19 PM   #8
Spud
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Yes and that is where I have been since my last post. Searching for the file in help.
Spud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:23 PM   #9
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spud View Post
Yes and that is where I have been since my last post. Searching for the file in help.
Nice.

http://livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Drea...3f21-7ea4.html
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:40 PM   #10
Spud
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I have gone to the link you provided and when I follow these directions: Click the Options menu in the upper-right corner, and then select Edit > Select Newer Local or Edit > Select Newer Remote....I do not get what they out-line. I can not see Newer Remote in the edit.
Spud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com