logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2009, 10:31 AM   #1
wayne78
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 35
Default host name

hi all i have set up my own web server at home and i am using apache with xampp for my server software.
when i upload the website using FTP with dreamweaver it asks for a hostname or FTP address for the webserver...could anyone please tell me where i can find this.

thanx
wayne78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 10:36 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,176
Default

localhost?
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 10:41 AM   #3
wayne78
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 35
Default

thanx for the reply..as you may have guessed im still learning!

have you any idea what i put for the FTP loggin and password?
wayne78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 02:02 PM   #4
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

If the server is on the computer you're working on, why do you need to use ftp? Use Local/Network in the remote set up. And if the local server is for testing, then consider defining it as the Testing Server rather than the Remote Server.
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 02:27 PM   #5
wayne78
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 35
Default

i have a new dilemma i have uploaded the website to the server dreamweaver says all ok and that it is connected but when i try to goto the website from another pc it just go's to the domain name company....any ideas why?
wayne78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 05:14 PM   #6
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne78 View Post
i have a new dilemma i have uploaded the website to the server dreamweaver says all ok and that it is connected but when i try to goto the website from another pc it just go's to the domain name company....any ideas why?
You mean the domain of the hosting company, the domain registrar or ???

A link might help.
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:52 AM   #7
wayne78
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 35
Default

it just go's to 123REG where the domain name was registered..instead of the website.
wayne78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 06:01 AM   #8
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,176
Default

have you added an index page yet?
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 07:00 AM   #9
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne78 View Post
it just go's to 123REG where the domain name was registered..instead of the website.
This could be a number of things:

If your domain and hosting are at 123reg then check that the new domain has propagated around the web. This can take up to 72 hours so, if the domain name is newer than that, it may just be a matter of time.

If your domain and hosting are separate then you need to make sure that the tags at 123reg are pointed to your nameservers. This is info your hosts will provide.

Or, you don't have an index page as Ed says.
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 10:22 PM   #10
MagicPower
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 120
Default

Wayne i'm sorry for being a spoiler or for any one that may b offended. my experience with 123 reg was not good i still got my hosting with them but i had to relocate because they don't support php, asp, et al. my rating for 123 reg is very low.
MagicPower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com