logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > Javascript and JS frameworks
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2009, 07:18 PM   #1
Kezersaurus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Angry Rollovers not working

Im using the built in dreamweaver wizards to create a navigation bar with rollover images.
But the rollovers are not working.
It shows the first image but when I hover it doesnt change.

Here is the code...

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
  var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
    var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
    if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}

function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
  var p,i,x;  if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
    d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
  if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
  for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
  if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}

function MM_nbGroup(event, grpName) { //v6.0
  var i,img,nbArr,args=MM_nbGroup.arguments;
  if (event == "init" && args.length > 2) {
    if ((img = MM_findObj(args[2])) != null && !img.MM_init) {
      img.MM_init = true; img.MM_up = args[3]; img.MM_dn = img.src;
      if ((nbArr = document[grpName]) == null) nbArr = document[grpName] = new Array();
      nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
      for (i=4; i < args.length-1; i+=2) if ((img = MM_findObj(args[i])) != null) {
        if (!img.MM_up) img.MM_up = img.src;
        img.src = img.MM_dn = args[i+1];
        nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
    } }
  } else if (event == "over") {
    document.MM_nbOver = nbArr = new Array();
    for (i=1; i < args.length-1; i+=3) if ((img = MM_findObj(args[i])) != null) {
      if (!img.MM_up) img.MM_up = img.src;
      img.src = (img.MM_dn && args[i+2]) ? args[i+2] : ((args[i+1])? args[i+1] : img.MM_up);
      nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
    }
  } else if (event == "out" ) {
    for (i=0; i < document.MM_nbOver.length; i++) {
      img = document.MM_nbOver[i]; img.src = (img.MM_dn) ? img.MM_dn : img.MM_up; }
  } else if (event == "down") {
    nbArr = document[grpName];
    if (nbArr)
      for (i=0; i < nbArr.length; i++) { img=nbArr[i]; img.src = img.MM_up; img.MM_dn = 0; }
    document[grpName] = nbArr = new Array();
    for (i=2; i < args.length-1; i+=2) if ((img = MM_findObj(args[i])) != null) {
      if (!img.MM_up) img.MM_up = img.src;
      img.src = img.MM_dn = (args[i+1])? args[i+1] : img.MM_up;
      nbArr[nbArr.length] = img;
  } }
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body onload="MM_preloadImages('Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','','1','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','','1','1')">

<!--Logo-->
<div id="logo">
<a href="index.html">
<img src="Graphics/PNG's/Logo.png" alt="Logo"/>
</a>
</div>
<!--Logo-->

<!--Nav-->
<a href="Suikoden One/s1.html" target="_top" onclick="MM_nbGroup('down','group1','suikoden1','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png',1)" onmouseover="MM_nbGroup('over','suikoden1','Graphics/PNG's/Tir Over.png','','1','1','1',1)" onmouseout="MM_nbGroup('out')"><img src="Graphics/PNG's/Tir Normal.png" alt="Suikoden 1" name="suikoden1" width="104" height="145" border="0" id="suikoden1" onload="" /></a>
<!--Nav-->

Last edited by Corrosive; 06-10-2009 at 04:13 PM.. Reason: wrapped code
Kezersaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 02:19 PM   #2
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Looks like there's a space in the path to the mouseover image.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 07:42 PM   #3
Kezersaurus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default But

Thats not even there, theres no space in dremweaver and theres no space when I go to edit that post. Thats just there for some reason
Kezersaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 10:26 PM   #4
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

That's the code you pasted in here and the error will make sure the mouseover image does not show up.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 02:25 AM   #5
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

could be some weird character in your code showing up here as a space. Try deleting the link and reentering it.
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 04:19 PM   #6
Kezersaurus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Its not just this

Its not just this, its happening with any rollover, I dont know javascript so i have to use the dreamweaver wizards, i've used the navigation bar wizard and the rollover image wizard and it doesn't work on neither.
Kezersaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 05:34 PM   #7
Kezersaurus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default I got it sorted.

The images were in a sufolder of the HTML page and thats why they wouldnt work. Put the page and images in the same folder and edited the image locations in the code and it worked (Y)
Kezersaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 08:26 PM   #8
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Most people put their images in directories/subfolders. It will not make the page break. You didn't fix anything, you just removed the symptom.. It's going to restrain you if you cannot keep your website assets in separate directories.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 04:03 PM   #9
kcmartz
kcmartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: DREAMWEAVER CS3
Posts: 26
Default

One thing that is sort of off topic:

Use the "[ code ]" tags (w/o spaces inbetween) and it will not be such a huge, long post..
kcmartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 04:13 PM   #10
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcmartz View Post
One thing that is sort of off topic:

Use the "[ code ]" tags (w/o spaces inbetween) and it will not be such a huge, long post..
Well spotted. I have wrapped the code for the member.
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com