logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > Javascript and JS frameworks
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2009, 07:18 PM   #1
cocoonfx
cocoonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tamworth,UK
Posts: 576
Default Jquery slide show

Hello

I have tried to get the Jquery scripts to work but with no luck. I am not too good with Java so any assistance would be appreciated.


<!-- SlideShow -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-1.3.2.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.cycle.all.min.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
<!--

.pics {
height: 150px;
width: 220px;
padding: 0;
margin: 0;
}

.pics img {
padding: 15px;
border: 1px solid #ccc;
background-color: #eee;
width: 220px;
height: 150px;
top: 0;
left: 0
}

a:link {
color: #E8E8E8;
}
a:visited {
color: #FFFFFF;
}
a:hover {
color: #FFFFFF;
}
-->
</style>
<script type="text/javascript">
$('#s1').cycle('fade');
</script>
</head>

<body>
<div id="wrapper">
<div id="logo">

</div>
<div id="top"></div>
<div id="text">
<div id="inner">
<div id="image">
<div id="img1"><img src="images/image14.png" title="CTI" width="220" height="150"></div>
<div id="img2"><img src="images/image15.png" title="CTI" width="220" height="150"></div>
<div id="img3"><img src="images/image2.png" title="Structured Cabling" width="220" height="150"></div>
</div>
<div class="pics">
<img src="images/image1.png" width="220" height="150" />
<img src="images/image2.png" width="220" height="150" />
<img src="images/image3.png" width="220" height="150" />

</div>
</div>
cocoonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 01:49 PM   #2
cocoonfx
cocoonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tamworth,UK
Posts: 576
Default

Anyone?
cocoonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 09:22 PM   #3
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

You have to read the instructions very carefully.
$('#s1').cycle('fade'); <- this refers to a div id s1 which you don't have.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 11:11 PM   #4
cocoonfx
cocoonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tamworth,UK
Posts: 576
Default

ok i have changed the s4 to #pics and it still does not work. The actual site does not give any clues on how to get this to work. I am not sure why i can not work this out.....
cocoonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 10:12 AM   #5
cocoonfx
cocoonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tamworth,UK
Posts: 576
Default

anyone? still stucK
cocoonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 01:33 PM   #6
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Hiya Cocoon, can you post the code again?
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 01:48 PM   #7
cocoonfx
cocoonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tamworth,UK
Posts: 576
Default

<script type="text/javascript">
$('#pics').cycle('fade');
</script>

</head>

<body>
<div id="wrapper">
<div id="logo">

</div>
<div id="top"></div>
<div id="text">
<div id="inner">
<div id="pics">
<img src="images/image1.png" width="220" height="150" />
<img src="images/image2.png" width="220" height="150" />
<img src="images/image3.png" width="220" height="150" />

</div>
</div>
<div id="left">
<a href="index.html" class="nav1">
<div class="nav1"></div>
</a>
<a href="telephone.html" class="nav2"><div class="nav2"></div>
</a>
<a href="call.html" class="nav3"><div class="nav3"></div>
</a>
<a href="cti.html" class="nav4"><div class="nav4"></div>
</a>
<a href="training.html" class="nav5"><div class="nav5"></div>
</a>
<a href="service.html" class="nav6"><div class="nav6"></div>
</a>
<a href="structured.html" class="nav7"><div class="nav7"></div>
</a>
<a href="contracting.html" class="nav8"><div class="nav8"></div>
</a>
<a href="link.html" class="nav9"><div class="nav9"></div></a>
<a href="contact.html" class="nav10"><div class="nav10"></div>
</a>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>

</div>


<p>Also called computer-telephone integration or <strong>CTI</strong>, is technology that allows interactions on a telephone and a computer to be integrated or co-ordinated. As contact channels have expanded from voice to include email, web, and fax, the definition of CTI has expanded to include the integration of all customer contact channels (voice, email, web, fax, etc.) with computer systems.</p>
<p>CTI adds significant improvements to customer service and staff productivity as the user can see who is calling them before they answer and can be presented with data from the database/server directly on to the users terminal/display.</p>

<p>Dubcoms specialise in Xarios, New media software, Callview, Skillset Manager and Maxxcom</p>
<p>For more information on our services please took a look round our site.</p>


<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
</div>

<div id="footer">
<p>&copy;2009 Dubcoms | <a href="http://www.cocoonfxmedia.co.uk/contact.html">Site built by Cocoonfxmedia</a></p>
</div>



<div id="bottom"></div>

<div id="bottomlogo"></div>
<div class="separator"></div>

</div>
cocoonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 07:09 PM   #8
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Where's the link to the javascript?
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 09:10 PM   #9
cocoonfx
cocoonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tamworth,UK
Posts: 576
Default

<!-- SlideShow -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery-1.3.2.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.cycle.all.min.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
<!--


I forgot to copy that part in.
cocoonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:40 AM   #10
ibionika
ibionika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Panama
Posts: 6
Default Jquery slide show

Im a tad confused on how to do this still. I did however get a slide effect using jquery to work, but now only need to fill it with stuff from the database instead of just text i put in the html file. Is there a simple way to do this?

Thanks.
ibionika is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com