logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > ASP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2009, 05:45 PM   #1
Beeky
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Default Site Management Using ASP Javascript Server Model

I suspect this is a bit basic but I am really stuck. I am creating a new web site and want to use a login/register script and an access database. I was going to use ASP Javascript as the server model. My problem is this: I should say at first I want to be able to test everything on my laptop before putting the site on the web. I am using Windows Professional and Dreamweaver MX 2004. Having tried to set up the site using the Manage Site menu option I keep getting a navigation error when I try to open the site in a browser. These are the setting I am using so what I am doing wron:

Local Info:

Site Name: BKSolutions
Local Root Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Default Images folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Http address: http://LocalHost/

Remote Info: None

Testing Server:
Server model: ASP Javascript
Access: Local/Network
Testing Server Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\

I have clearly got something very wrong but I don't know what - can anyone help please?

Beeky
Beeky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 06:12 PM   #2
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beeky View Post
I suspect this is a bit basic but I am really stuck. I am creating a new web site and want to use a login/register script and an access database. I was going to use ASP Javascript as the server model. My problem is this: I should say at first I want to be able to test everything on my laptop before putting the site on the web. I am using Windows Professional and Dreamweaver MX 2004. Having tried to set up the site using the Manage Site menu option I keep getting a navigation error when I try to open the site in a browser. These are the setting I am using so what I am doing wron:

Local Info:

Site Name: BKSolutions
Local Root Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Default Images folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Http address: http://LocalHost/

Remote Info: None

Testing Server:
Server model: ASP Javascript
Access: Local/Network
Testing Server Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\

I have clearly got something very wrong but I don't know what - can anyone help please?

Beeky
You sure you don't need some kind of testing server running on your machine for this? I haven't used ASP but PHP needs WAMP or similar running to test PHP driven websites.
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 06:28 PM   #3
Beeky
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Default

I have Microsoft IIS
Beeky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 06:48 AM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

change to php and we can help
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 07:02 AM   #5
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,170
Default

better not to use iss, wamp xampp apache2triad are self installing apache servers with php and are more likely to be a similar setup you will find on the web
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 07:07 AM   #6
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

ed

you normally use ISS when writing ASP

i sugest that Beeky try PHP at this early stage and then he has this fantastic forum to help him on his journey
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 07:24 AM   #7
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,170
Default

yes i know, i was hinting the same, maybe not very well though
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 04:58 AM   #8
mangofreak
mangofreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto-Canada
Posts: 444
Default

So, you have IIS. Did you enable asp on your server?
did you test the server after you installed it? if everything tested ok. then you can create a directory have it as remote and simulate the whole process of uploading the files to server.
__________________
J.
DW | FW | HTML | CSS | ASP | some PHP | Windows | Ubuntu
mangofreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 05:37 PM   #9
Beeky
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Default IIS V Wamp

Now changed to php and wamp. All working fine thanks. Next problem will be when upload and running live but not quite there yet.
Beeky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com