logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2009, 05:38 AM   #1
oni3350
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Default Big Template Problem!

ok im new and getting started in templates and got a HUGE problem!

Ok so i have a layout i made in Photo Shop, sliced it up, moved it over to DW with the html, then i converted the tables to divs...

Now i save that as a template and click on "yes" to update the links.
I go and create my editable area and then save.
Then i create a new page and open up the template i just made, And when i do this all my images for the layout have the src= link thing going to the FULL directory. That is::: file:///C|/Documents and Settings/oni3350/Desktop/Exclusive XXX Offers/EXCLUSIVE ZONE/images/Exclusive-Zone.jpg

So this creates a BIG problem when uploading to the web!

I did try clicking "no" on update links and then copy the image folder inside the templates folder which it then was able to find the pictures and display them BUT when i create a new page and use that template i then have to save the new page inside my ROOT folder in order for the pictures to be picked up and displayed from the correct place.

So is there another way to do this without having to copy the image folder inside the templates folder and then have to move new pages to the ROOT directory all the time??
oni3350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 03:16 AM   #2
Ricky55
Ricky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,855
Default

This is a very bad practice to be honest, converting tables to Divs.

You'd be far better just save for web from Photoshop the items in your design that need to images then building the page by hand using CSS and Divs.

Once you have your page built then save this as a template.
__________________
Qwerty Design

Check out my blog for web design insights.
http://www.qwerty-design.co.uk/
Follow me on Twitter: @QwertyDesignUK
Ricky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 01:15 PM   #3
oni3350
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Default

see my problem is ive been using AP divs all the time and i know i should be using normal divs, i think they are called relative divs. But i don't know how i can move them around screen.

Ok like you said i can save for web out of PS and then bring in the Html and then obviosly keep it as tables, but with out using AP divs, how can i position normal divs to be over certian areas fto insert text and images and videos ect. ?
oni3350 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 01:44 PM   #4
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oni3350 View Post
see my problem is ive been using AP divs all the time and i know i should be using normal divs, i think they are called relative divs. But i don't know how i can move them around screen.

Ok like you said i can save for web out of PS and then bring in the Html and then obviosly keep it as tables, but with out using AP divs, how can i position normal divs to be over certian areas fto insert text and images and videos ect. ?
You need to understand how relative divs work. This article is pretty good...

http://webdesign.about.com/od/advanc...a/aa061307.htm

I'm afraid you can't really 'drag and drop' relative divs. Putting together a site with relative positioning is one of the fundamentals of web design. I'd also suggest you understand about the 'normal flow' of a web page before you go any further with your design.
Corrosive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com