logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2009, 09:31 PM   #1
anita
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default MAMP/WP/Dreamweaver site definition local/remote issues

Hi,

I've seen and read all of the MAMP / WordPress tutorials, and also the MAMP / Dreamweaver one. No one has been able to tell me if:
The local host and the remote host are the same, wouldn't I define remote as "none", since it's already defined in the local?

My info is:

**Local Info window:**
Local Root folder: Macintosh HD:Applications:MAMP:htdocs: (do i leave off :wordpress?)
http address: http://localhost:8888/wordpress/
Link relative to document? or does it matter?

**Remote Info window:**
Access: Local/Network
Remote folder: Macintosh HD:Applications:MAMP:htdocs:
or is remote all "None" because it's the same location as local?

Testing Server is PHP...Local Area Network, Folder: Macintosh HD:Applications:MAMP:htdocs:
URL Prefix is http://localhost:8888/wordpress/

I have searched and searched online for info, but none was specific to this, thanks!
anita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:06 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

set the local to a folder on your working directory ie Sites/wordpress
testing server could be to a folder in htocs called wordpress if you want more then make a folder called wordpress and use that.
make the remote the same as the testing and this will work fine locally
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 02:24 AM   #3
anita
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default Thanks for responding, but I need to know if my example is workable

So my remote and testing server have to match, got that thanks

But
1) would it mess up Dreamweaver if the local site is the same exact path as the remote? As putting the file on itself? The tutorials for Wordpress / MAMP have the local path exist in the same place as the remote and don't say the rest:
Macintosh HD:Applications:MAMP:htdocs:
2) still not sure if I need :wordpress to be included at the end or can stop at :htdocs):

Can you look at a more concrete setting example like:

*Local Info*
Local root folder: Macintosh HD:Applications:MAMP:htdocs:wordpress:
Links relative to: Document? or Site root?
HTTP address: http://localhost:8888/wordpress/ (confirmed)

*Remote Info*
Access: Local/Network
Remote folder: Macintosh HD:Applications:MAMP:htdocs:wordpress:

*Testing Server Info*
Server model: PHP MySQL
Access: Local/Network
Testing server folder: Macintosh HD:Applications:MAMP:htdocs:wordpress:
URL Prefix: http://localhost:8888/wordpress/ (confirmed)

is :wordpress path at end, optional for all MAMP/Wordpress installations? some tutorials stop at :htdocs I think? sounds like if all 3 match then MAMP can find it all?
anita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 02:37 AM   #4
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

no if htdocs would be your main site for example think of each folder being a sub domain, in real terms it keeps your sites (if you develop more , which im sure you will) seperate.
personally this set up suits me then when im happy (enough) with the site locally i upload using a third party ftp program
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 05:09 AM   #5
anita
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Hi, thanks for responding again, you are awesome!

I finally found a Dreamweaver MX community tutorial guide to purchase that:
1) used a different folder to house the "local" files
2) it said defining a remote site isn't essential using MAMP for the local testing.

But do you think a remote server can probably be added to repeat what the testing server is already set to anyway?

Maybe I should make the local files in a separate location as the remote ones to avoid confusion.
anita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 05:24 AM   #6
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

you can alays edit your settings later . i dont use mamp but it isnt so important i thinlk . personally i use pache2triad and in dw set the remote and testing folders the same. it suits my purpose
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com