logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Community Talk > Dreamweaver Club Cafe
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2009, 03:36 PM   #1
africano
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 257
Default connecting to wireless network

Hi, Ive just bought a belkin usb to connect to my sisters house network. Ive installed the software and have the usb in, it appears to connect to the router as there is a green line from my pc to the router BUT from the router to the internet there is a red line....so can someone help me out?
africano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 07:50 PM   #2
africano
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 257
Default

this is driving me crazy: Ive got a Belking usb to get the wifi signal....Ive now ignored the belkin software and win xp has configured it for me automatically and its working.
Any ideas how I can get the Belkin software to configure for me and get it working? Is not using the belkin software affect speed?
LAST thing....what other solutions do I have for internet. I cant connect the router through cable cause its very far away from my pc. I dont like wireless I find it really slow. Do I have any other option. If so which? If not how can I boot my wireless?......cheers
africano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 08:06 PM   #3
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

I would call Belkin. You bought their product and they offer support. They would probably better than anyone be able to troubleshoot their own hardware and software.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 07:24 PM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

not sure what you want here

Quote:
I cant connect the router through cable cause its very far away from my pc. I dont like wireless I find it really slow. Do I have any other option.
dont know what options are left. You have covered the options available

You say that XP has installed the router and its working
why do you need the bespoke software solution if its working?
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 09:27 PM   #5
78Vette
78Vette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Occupied San diego
Posts: 7
Default

Maybe its not USB 2.0?
If not get a USB 2.0 card
78Vette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 02:34 PM   #6
XanXus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default

how is your router connected to your pc??
XanXus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 03:09 PM   #7
WallyJ
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Default

When you say that your cable modem is far away from your pc, then maybe you could run CAT5 cable to it through your walls if necessary (or any other way that will work). It will take some work, but would be well worth it. And CAT5 can go 328 feet without loss of signal.

WallyJ
WallyJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com