logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2008, 05:10 AM   #1
Chapo
Chapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 567
Angry Can i control DW with Flash BTNS in a SWF ?

I made a 3 pages in DW to make a test. They were called index.html, two.html and three.html. But i made a flash file with 3 buttons with an action in each one. Every button corresponds to every .html page in DW, so it will navigate through the 3 pages. It works in the Flash Player, but not in DW. When i preview it in DW i see the SWF and the buttons, everything works, but when i click them, nothing happens, it doesn't navigate like its suposed to do.

I understand if i give the correct actions this should work properly, every button corresponds for index.html, two.html and three.html.

What could be wrong ?
Chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 07:37 PM   #2
Ricky55
Ricky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,855
Default

of course this can be done.

It might need to be on a server to work, upload them and try again. This is of course very easily done.

The only other thing is paths, if your FLA files are stored in a separate folder then when you insert the swf into a file in the root folder the path needs to be from where the HTML file reside not the swf. If they are all in one folder it won't be this, it will be the server issue.
__________________
Qwerty Design

Check out my blog for web design insights.
http://www.qwerty-design.co.uk/
Follow me on Twitter: @QwertyDesignUK
Ricky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 07:39 PM   #3
Ricky55
Ricky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,855
Default

in fact it will need to be on a server to work, upload them and try again. When previewing from within Flash you get different access to the Flash Player than you do from outside of Flash.
__________________
Qwerty Design

Check out my blog for web design insights.
http://www.qwerty-design.co.uk/
Follow me on Twitter: @QwertyDesignUK
Ricky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 05:30 AM   #4
Chapo
Chapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 567
Default

Ricky...it worked out great about trying it again in the server... i'm going to vote for you for President...!!!!!.. now i'm going to try about the swf object you talked about..!!!! thanx... 2 weeks of headach is over
Chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 05:53 AM   #5
Chapo
Chapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 567
Default

Do i have to download the SWF OBJECT, where can i find it ?

Do i have to build again a flash site to be completly SWF OBJECT ?
Chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 06:03 AM   #6
Chapo
Chapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 567
Default

OK, i downloaded the file.. but how do i install it or use it ?
Chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 02:58 PM   #7
Ricky55
Ricky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,855
Default

Easiest way is to use Dreamweaver CS4, if thats not possible then follow these instructions: You don't install swfobject its just a javascript file that you use the embed swf files.

1. Download a copy of swfoject, and copy the file swfobject.js into a folder within your site, name this folder scripts
http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/


2. Now download the HTML generator from the same place
http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/

Select the swfobject_generator1_1html.zip

Unzip this and open the HTML generator file, input your info and click generate to get the code, insert the code into your HTML page.

There's an excellent video tut here for using swfobject

http://www.gotoandlearn.com/

Scroll down to this video
Embedding Flash with SWFObject 2.0
__________________
Qwerty Design

Check out my blog for web design insights.
http://www.qwerty-design.co.uk/
Follow me on Twitter: @QwertyDesignUK
Ricky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 02:29 AM   #8
Chapo
Chapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 567
Default

Thanx Ricky....
Chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:01 PM   #9
Chapo
Chapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 567
Default

Do i also need Flash CS 4 to create an sfwobject or with just DW CS 4 its ok ?
Chapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:41 PM   #10
Ricky55
Ricky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,855
Default

No just Dreamweaver CS4. It's just the way Adobe have decided to change things, now when you click the insert Flash button from within Dreamweaver, it uses swfobject.
__________________
Qwerty Design

Check out my blog for web design insights.
http://www.qwerty-design.co.uk/
Follow me on Twitter: @QwertyDesignUK
Ricky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com