logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2008, 01:26 PM   #1
2bz2p
2bz2p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cape Cod, MA, USA
Posts: 266
Default PHP installation ?

Hi,

So I have been pondering a question with a co-worker. Is it possible to run php/mysql on a modified (dd-wrt) linksys router using attached storage for a drive? I know that the router will direct port 80 to a directory/folder.

Just a thought, any and all comments are appreciated
Thanks
2b
__________________
"PHP is like a virtual technical lego set but imagine the biggest box ever" -- DJ

My Projects_____________________
vPilot <-- Custom Virtual Pilot Management Systems
2bz2p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 02:05 PM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

why you want to do this dr frankenstein
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 02:22 PM   #3
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Don't see why you wouldn't be able to..
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 02:49 PM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

As long as apache can pass files to it

im not sure really and its something i wouldnt want to try for trying sake

i like everything in its place
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 05:52 PM   #5
2bz2p
2bz2p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cape Cod, MA, USA
Posts: 266
Default

It was a thought becuase he has a vpn and the linksys router is in essence his server, the issue is having a GUI and Me being me decided well if you going to create a GUI why not have php in the mix to make it that much better.

So I think I need to do some research on apache and figure out if it will fit on the router, I think this is my route and I beleive that trial and error will be the way to go lol.

Thanks
2b
__________________
"PHP is like a virtual technical lego set but imagine the biggest box ever" -- DJ

My Projects_____________________
vPilot <-- Custom Virtual Pilot Management Systems
2bz2p is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com