logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Flash
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2008, 02:11 PM   #1
Lotti
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default I have created a Falsh 3D carousel but does not show

I've created a Flash 3D carousel, but I cannot get it to display.

This is my code:

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</head>

<body>
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','800','height','600','src','portfolio/CarouselWebGallery','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','portfolio/CarouselWebGallery' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="800" height="600">
  <param name="movie" value="portfolio/CarouselWebGallery.swf" />
  <param name="quality" value="high" />
  <embed src="portfolio/CarouselWebGallery.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="800" height="600"></embed>
</object>
</noscript></div>
</body>

</html>
I've put it on an empty page to make sure nothing else was causing the problems.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

I just get a big black box showing.

Thanks

Lotti
Lotti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 08:38 AM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

try testing online
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 10:38 AM   #3
Lotti
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default

I've tried that but I just get the big black box
Lotti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 10:56 AM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

post a link please
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 12:40 PM   #5
Lotti
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default

http://www.effortlessit.co.uk/Untitled-2.html

Many thanks
Lotti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 12:53 PM   #6
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

i think you have a rogue </div> in your code

here...

Code:
</noscript>
</div>             //<<<<<<<<<<<<<
</body>
</html>
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 01:05 PM   #7
Lotti
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for spotting that!

I've removed it but still can't see my 3D carousel
Lotti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com