logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2008, 10:48 AM   #1
Pippa
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default Problems connecting to my webserver

Hi, I am having problems connecting to my remote webserver with my new copy of Dreamweaver CS3

When I test the FTP connection I get an error message
I can connect without problems to the remote host using Microsoft Frontpage and the exact same FTP address, login, and password
I do not think that Dreamweaver is being blocked by Norton Antivirus, or by my windows firewall, though I did get a security warning of some kind during installation
Things I have tried without success
My hosting company told me to either leave the host directory box blank or put a / in it. Neither of these options work
I have tried checking the ‘use passive FTP’ box
I have tried putting a colon and the port number after the FTP address
I have tried writing the FTP address with and without the ftp:// symbol
I have tried setting the FTP time out preferences at 60secs, 30 secs, 120 secs, 10 secs, and 5 secs
I have downloaded the latest updates from Adobe
I am wondering if there is anything else I should try, or if I should uninstall and reinstall the product. I would much appreciate any advice you can offer

Pippa
Pippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 04:26 PM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

dont use dreamweaver as an ftp client
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 06:05 PM   #3
Pippa
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default dreamweaver connection to server

Hi

Thank you for your reply, but could you explain?

Quote:
dont use dreamweaver as an ftp client
I have purchased dreamweaver to edit and publish my webpages - it was recommended to me for this purpose and I was told that in this respect, it would be an improvement on frontpage (which is extremely easy to use)

Have I been misled?

Pippa
Pippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 06:17 PM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

ok

dreamweaver is a nice tool to create web sites. you have a local / remote dir setup as your production server on your local machine whic is good. This is where you build your master piece. I would never use a production tool to make a site live. You should build / add / edit your site and when ready close dreamweaver and use a dedicated FTP prog like CUTE or COFFEE CUP to make your pages live
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:14 AM   #5
Pippa
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default Thank you

Hi David
Many thanks for taking the time to reply.
Last night I tried disabling Norton Internet Security, which solved my problem. I don’t understand why as Dreamweaver was listed under my Norton Firewall preferences as ‘permits all’
My Norton was version 2006, so I downloaded Norton 2007, and the problem has gone
However, I have taken on board your advice and will look into the advantages of using a dedicated FTP programme
Looking forward to working with dreamweaver now. Thanks again
Pippa

Last edited by davidj; 06-09-2008 at 11:12 AM.. Reason: strange code appeared the first time around!
Pippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:16 AM   #6
Pippa
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I have no idea why my previous post is displaying tags
Sorry

Pippa
Pippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 02:32 PM   #7
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pippa View Post
However, I have taken on board your advice and will look into the advantages of using a dedicated FTP programme
If it works for you, no reason to fix it.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 03:46 PM   #8
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

which means you would have 2 sites setup for PRODUCTION and LIVE

Im not a web developer so im not 100% of the setup but unless your using the live machine as a development machine and using a .htaccess to lockout Joe public how would you manage this?

Would you have 2 sites defined with one being production and the other being live

My thoughts on this would be any changes would be developed on the production then once tested you would upload to the LIVE machine. Now because maintaining a dual site setup in dreamweaver is bad practice and using a development IDE to update a live change seems a little open to mistakes.
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 04:54 PM   #9
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Using DW to develop and publish a hobby website works just fine (omho). In a professional environment, you would use a version control system (like CVS).
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com