logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Flash
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2008, 10:59 PM   #1
moe122
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 138
Default flash and php

hey david,
i need some help with the following please.....
i've got php page with variables of people nad their records....
then ive got flash variables which are equal to the php variables so the flash file will display the php variables
i have a set of 10 flash records and thats how much i wan on a page.....
how do i get the php variables frm the database show 10 then when a user clicks on next show another 10 but making sure it is in some order and also display some kind of indication of how many records or a page no. so records 1-10 or page 2.....
also the select code how is it if i only want to select certain records which have a certain field? as mentioned before?
moe122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 09:06 AM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

im sorry moe

i dont use these technologies together therefore i cant answer your question
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 04:55 PM   #3
moe122
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 138
Default

hey david.....its fine...but would you know any1 who could help me?
moe122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 06:11 PM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

nope

just have to wait until it gets answered
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2008, 11:18 PM   #5
moe122
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 138
Default

hey david.....wah im actually trying to do is.....have a layout where i've got a layout of records....like a square with data in it.....and what i was using flash was to get it so that when i hover over the records they enlarge.........which i can obviously do but the problem i'm gettin is that the data becomes undefined for some reason but i just saw some website using javascript to enlarge a photograph now a bit different to what i what i had planned but would that be possible with javascript? you know how to do it? also are their any limits? and do users have to have java enabled? sorry i dont know much about javascript.....and once again its great having you there to help me when im stuck....really appreciate it...
moe122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com