logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Video Tutorials
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2008, 04:05 PM   #1
moe122
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 138
Default Dreamweaver and flash problem

hey david, dont know if you can help....got this problem with dreamweaver and flash, i've imported a flash file into dreamweaver and when i preview it in explorer i get an error on page.... in dreamweaver it says.....Line 15 The tag name: "embed2 Not found in currently active versions.[XHTML 1.0 transitional] when validating the page....also in explorer it says....Line: 11 Char: 1 Object: expected Code: 0

Heres my code



HTML Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Homepage</title>
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</head>
<body>
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','800','height','200','title','Logo2','src','logo2','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movie','logo2' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="800" height="200" title="Logo2">
  <param name="movie" value="logo2.swf" />
  <param name="quality" value="high" />
  <embed src="logo2.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="800" height="200"></embed>
</object></noscript>
</body>
</html>
moe122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:08 PM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

does the following exist in your site stucture

Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:10 PM   #3
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

do you have a tag called embed2 in you page somewhere ??
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:11 PM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

do a global search of your site for the string embed2
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:11 PM   #5
moe122
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 138
Default

in local view? yes
moe122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:13 PM   #6
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

yes

it matters not as they should be sync'd
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:13 PM   #7
moe122
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 138
Default

embed2? in the code? wel no i dont..........jus have embed
moe122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:15 PM   #8
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

can we see the site

can you make it live
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:17 PM   #9
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

this error...

Quote:
embed2 Not found in currently active versions.[XHTML 1.0 transitional] when validating the page
is telling you that embed2 is being defined as a tag on line 15
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2008, 04:19 PM   #10
moe122
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 138
Default

sorry embed2 was suppose 2 be embed........
moe122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com