logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2007, 09:55 PM   #1
stephenh
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default FTP error message Dreamweaver8

Can anyone help please, have just joined DC as I read it is great.

I am user, not super tech but some working knowledge.

Dreamweaver8 is giving me an FTP
error message and saying I can't connect to any of my
sites "your login or password is incorrect".

I have checked all the stored info and they are correct,
and as well I can access cpanel direct?
No Firewall boxes are ticked (I use AVG 7.5 with Firewall registered as my machine security)

the maintain Synch box is ticked

This is the first time I have ever had any Dreamweaver problem and don't even know of any Dreamweaver forums?

My server support suggested...
Im afraid im not familiar with dreamweaver myself but i do know this is the common cause of connection problems within it check
if the program has a pasv or port mode setting make sure PASV transfers are turned off and try it

But no idea where to find these or even if this is it?

Really appreciate any help
Thanks
Stephen
stephenh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 10:20 PM   #2
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

re: PASV
if you got to Manage Sites > (pick your site) Edit > Remote Info > underneath the password it says 'Use passive FTP' try checking or unchecking that and try again. you can use the button that says TEST next to your login
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 10:49 PM   #3
stephenh
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default Thanks

Dave,
I hope you have someone nice to wash your cape and red underpants!
Works great.
Is it anything I need to know about or just keep it like this from now on?
Stephen
stephenh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 10:55 PM   #4
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

i don't know why it makes a difference but when if i've had trouble in the past i've just changed toggled it on or off and then it's worked. maybe someone more technical knows
i would keep it like that for if it works ok: does your synchronisation still work fine?
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 11:54 PM   #5
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

just got an image of dave and his red underpants
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 02:01 AM   #6
stephenh
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default syncro?

As to whether synchro. works I don't really know what synchro. is but I just made some test changes to a page and uploaded it and just checked and they are up and running
Thanks
S
stephenh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 07:58 AM   #7
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

"just got an image of dave and his red underpants"
poor guy!
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com