logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2007, 07:27 PM   #1
gtrplayer5150
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default Colfusion 8 problem

Hi,

I am using Coldfusion 8 Developer and Dreamweaver CS3 and having a problem with trying to create a Coldfusion query component. After I create a recordset from a mySQL DB I hit the CFC Query button. After about 30 seconds I get the attached error. I don't get this error when creating a recordset for an Access DB but I don't have anything in Package drop-down box. Anyone else experience this problem?


thanks for any help!!

Mike
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image002.jpg (93.7 KB, 4 views)
gtrplayer5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 07:36 PM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

very little expertise in the way of cold fusion here

there are allot of PHP guys here though (hint)
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 07:40 PM   #3
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

is that you mr van halen?

clue = gtrplayer5150
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 08:07 PM   #4
gtrplayer5150
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Nope, just a big fan. I don't even play anymore after discovering Dreamweaver and Photoshop and all that goes with it.

Anyway, maybe I will give PHP a try. I have some training materials on it to get me started. One advantage is I won't have to pay the hosting company extra for Coldfusion support. I just went with Coldfusion because it seemed like a very powerful and fast way to create dynamic sites. I started to get into PHP a little bit. Installed PHPMyAdmin (I think that's what its called) and Apache on my PC. PHP seems to be pretty popular so maybe it would be to my advantage to go down that path. Will I be able to use my Access DBs? Thanks guys for the help!!

Mike
gtrplayer5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 08:20 PM   #5
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/vtm/php-mysql-apache.php
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 08:32 PM   #6
gtrplayer5150
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks David! Will definitely check that out.

Mike
gtrplayer5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 09:23 PM   #7
gtrplayer5150
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I just watched Tut #5 and have a question about the Remote Info setting. I've always struggled with setting up a site as far as the testing server is concerned. Here is what I do. I have an external hard drive that I keep all of my website stuff on so I can bring the files back and forth from work to home. Whenever I try to set up my local info and my testing server I get nothing but problems. If I have my site files in my testing servers root folder everything works fine. Do I use the Remote Info setting to point to my external hard drive. Right now I use my hosting provider as my testing server via FTP but there's got to be a better way to use my local testing server. Any ideas?

thanks for all your help!!

Mike
gtrplayer5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 06:23 AM   #8
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

OK

in a test environment you would have your remote on different server where your team all connects to and you also have a local which is where you edit and write to. When you save a file it is uploaded to the remote server in order for you to see the changes you have made.

The remote server will have apache and php installed

when you work locally (from one machine) you have to trick Dreamweaver in thinking it has a remote and local Dir (trick is the wrong word really. Configure is more appropriate)

What you do is create 2 directories Remote and Local and then install Apache and PHP on your machine (Use WAMP for this)
During the configuring process set the php directory to point to the Remote you have created and thats it.

use your external drive to transfer files from one machine to another but thats its job done.

Quote:
I just watched Tut #5
if you just watched tut 5 then Make sure you watch them all from the beginning
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 02:02 PM   #9
gtrplayer5150
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks!! Will give that a try.
gtrplayer5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com