logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Flash
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2007, 08:17 PM   #1
wulckdroff
wulckdroff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Exclamation Problem with flash links in Dreamweaver

Hello friends...

This is my first post on this forum and i hope i will find solution 4 my prob....

As i say, i have prob with flash links in Dream.. I create a flash menu In Macromedia flash with invisible buttons linked to other pages in site i create, but prob is that links work fine when i start flash preview in Flash (Ctrl+Enter), and also work when i start exported .swf file in total commander. When i try my flash menu in IE or Opera with right click on .swf file (Open with...) ...miracle, it works.
I place my flash menu in one of my site pages and when i open page in browser everithing works exept links. I see little "hand" when i place pointer over the image but nothing happen when i click button.

Well, i will appreciate if somebody solve my problem and i hope i will have a chance to replay with my knowledge of Dream...
wulckdroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 08:25 PM   #2
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Do you have the page live anywhere so we can have a look?
You can even put it on a temporary location somewhere so we can see what is going on.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 09:04 PM   #3
wulckdroff
wulckdroff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default hi there...

Best regards...

Ok, i will place all files on www.serbiansoldiers.com (that is site of my Call of duty 2 gaming clan ). I have intro in flash with link "Ulaz" which also doesn't work. If u like to see flash menu go to: www.serbiansoldiers.com/proizvodi.html

I appreciate ...
wulckdroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 10:15 PM   #4
wulckdroff
wulckdroff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default I've done it

Ok...replace all files...u can c now...
wulckdroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 01:37 PM   #5
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

The menu worked for me. Did you get it fixed?
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 03:36 PM   #6
wulckdroff
wulckdroff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default hm....

U tried menu "Ulaz" and menu on page "www.serbiansoldiers.com/proizvodi.html" ? And it works fine? Hm, i didn't fix anything... In which browser u open site? I use Opera, IE and Firefox ....simply nothing happen...see hand, click...nothing...

I have instaled plugin Macromedia flash player 8, Flash player 9 and Flash player 9 active X....simply link don't work...

Something else bother me...i also try to open links on my computer in office and the problem still pressist. (sorry for my bad english, i hope u understand my writing)

I just don't see solution...
wulckdroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 03:39 PM   #7
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Ah that menu.
http://www.serbiansoldiers.com/flash/menu.swf
None of the links work. Can you post the actionscript for those links?
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 03:43 PM   #8
wulckdroff
wulckdroff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default script for "enterijer"

on (release){
getURL("file://localhost/G:/POSAO/SITE/Linkovi/enterijer.html", "_top");
}
wulckdroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 04:23 PM   #9
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

uh..
the link is trying to open
file://localhost/G:/POSAO/SITE/Linkovi/enterijer.html

That file is not on the internet, it's a file on your computer.
it should be http://www.yourwebsite.com/yourdir/yourfile.html
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 04:56 PM   #10
wulckdroff
wulckdroff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default I thought that was a prob...

...but i tried to place in action script link of page like u said but as fare as i remember that did not solve the prob...
Maby i made a mistake when i write link..i will try again...Another thing i don't understand...if he try to open page which is on my comp and don't have a correct link...why i don't get error report in my browser?

P.S. I appriciate for your time u spend on my problem!!! I will find a way to repay a debt...
wulckdroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com