logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2007, 10:39 PM   #1
Atomico™
Atomico™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 48
Default Menu overlapping flash?

Maybe one of you knows how to overlap a drop down menu over a flash element.

I'm supposed to redesign this site, but all they want is a new header new menu, and have the menu overlap the slide show, as far as i know, (well from what I've read in the adobe forums...) it's not possible. Is this true in your opinions?

http://www.3amigostequila.com/promot...ide/buggy.html

btw, they are stubborn on keeping the size, the bg image etc..
__________________
My posts are best viewed with Firefox Web Browser...
Atomico™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 08:29 AM   #2
Cary
Cary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 723
Default

Try using the object tag like this instead of the embed tag.

HTML Code:
<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://www.photoshow.com/publish/Au4Zh9HV.swf?w=466&m=1&htm=5&autoPlayback=true" width="466" height="378">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.photoshow.com/publish/Au4Zh9HV.swf?w=466&m=1&htm=5&autoPlayback=true" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
</object>
Hopefully, the transparent wmode will fix the overlapping problem.
Cary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 08:47 AM   #3
gmcrone
gmcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 519
Default

Look up z-index

By using z-index to make the menu "above" the flash, the menu will go "on top of" the flash album.

Mike...
gmcrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 01:02 PM   #4
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cary View Post
Try using the object tag like this instead of the embed tag.
Unfortunately you need both for cross browser compatibility.. (I think)

The fix is easy:
Change 'window' to 'transparent' in both embed and object.
It's an embedded object so z-index isn't even gonna matter..
HTML Code:
<param value="transparent" name="wmode">
<embed wmode="transparent"
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 01:26 AM   #5
Atomico™
Atomico™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 48
Default

Thanks Cary, worked great
__________________
My posts are best viewed with Firefox Web Browser...
Atomico™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 06:52 AM   #6
Cary
Cary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 723
Default

The embed tag isn't really needed. As far as I'm aware, it's used to get media to work with browsers when they ignore the object tag and its content because the object tag is using IE's proprietary classid attribute. In those cases, another object tag without the classid can be used much like the embed tag.

The Bye Bye Embed article at A List Apart provides some validating cross-browser object code.

And at about two-thirds of the way down this page there are several links to a variety of object embedding tests with browser compatibility results.

The thing to watch out for when embedding media is IE and Activating ActiveX Controls
Cary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2007, 12:41 PM   #7
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Good stuff Cary!
Stay safe in San Diego, hopefully the fires will be contained soon.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 02:55 AM   #8
Cary
Cary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 723
Default

Thanks. It's pretty crazy.
Cary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2007, 02:14 AM   #9
Cary
Cary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cary View Post
The thing to watch out for when embedding media is IE and Activating ActiveX Controls
Looks like this won't be a problem after April 2008.

Find out more:

IEBlog : IE Automatic Component Activation
Cary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2007, 02:09 PM   #10
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Great info Cary, since it's an OS update hopefully the majority of users will get this fix.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com