logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Flash
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2007, 06:24 PM   #1
Agent007
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Default should i use flash for this image map...?

I have a map of the world and I want to creat an image map on each country so that when you roll over any given country, information specific to that country pops up in a small box. I have the map as an image in photoshop. Should I use flash to create this sophisticated image map? If so, how do I bring the image in fo flash and how do I select specific regions (the countries) on the map for mouseOver/click functions?
Agent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 08:41 PM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

you can use flash or html

you can use image maps on a jpg's and gif's

why do you want to use flash
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 10:13 PM   #3
Agent007
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Default

I was thinking flash because I was told to use flash when I asked a friend for advice.

How can I do an image map for something so jagged such as the outline of France? Everything seems to be rectangular. Can you please give me an example? Thanks.
Agent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 10:18 PM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

in dreamwaver there is a map creation button which appears when you select an image.

first insert your image in the page then select it. In the bottom right corner of the properties panel you should see a blue circle, square, and free tool. Use the free tool to trace an image map around the countries then just treat them as a normal link like a hotspot
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 10:35 PM   #5
Agent007
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks David. The problem, though, when I try to do this, is that any point i put down with the Free Tool is much larger than 1 pixel. Can I adjust the size of the points with the free tool?
Agent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 10:42 PM   #6
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

you can but creating a map that is 1 pixel is a bad idea because you need to be able click it

the only thing to do would be to roughly trace a country and use a larger image
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 11:20 PM   #7
Agent007
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Default

I mean just the width of each line, so that I can go around and outline the country. How do I change the size of the points?
Agent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 02:52 AM   #8
Agent007
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Default

This is what I mean (the image of Alaska). See how the points are much larger than the pixels? The points must be smaller so I can fit them into the tightest spots making the map over every pixel of the state. If the points can't be made smaller, how else can this be done?
Attached Images
File Type: png screenshot.png (12.8 KB, 1 views)
Agent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 05:45 AM   #9
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

the points are just that size because they are handles for dragging out the shape. when you save it off and then F12 the page the points disappear
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 03:02 PM   #10
Agent007
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Default

That sucks. Now I have points so close to eachother they overlap. How am I supposed to adjust things if I can't see because the "handles" are in the way. The only other way I see to do this is type the coordinates in manually and check the design after each time I do it (which will ultimately be thousands of times). There must be an easier way to do this.
Agent007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com