logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Video Tutorials
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2007, 10:06 AM   #1
Ajesh
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default HTTP 404 error

Hi

I am new to dreamweaver and php. i just finish the video tutorial php and echoing result 2nd part and i pressed f12 (dwc.php), i got http 404 error. please help me to correct this.

Thank you
Ajesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 10:49 AM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

404 errors mean the file is missing

http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum...ad.php?t=25553
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 02:14 PM   #3
Ajesh
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default HTTp 404 error

i think all files are existing. The directories created according to the tutorial, that is in my documents called localroot and webroot

dwc on localhost exists. i tested the connection. it is connected.

following my connection.php

PHP Code:
<?php
//////////////
$database "dwc";
$username "Ajesh";
$password "1234";
$link = @mysql_connect('localhost',$username$password);
$db mysql_select_db($database$link);
?>
this is dwc.php

Code:
 
<?php
require_once("connection/connection.php");
///////////////////
$query = sprintf("SELECT * FROM table1");
$result = @mysql_query($query);
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
///////////////////////////
echo $row['field2'];
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>
Ajesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 02:17 PM   #4
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

ok now go to the WAMP icon in your systems tray

click it and go to WWW directory

that is where WAMP is looking for pages. Is this where you are saving them?
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 02:36 PM   #5
Ajesh
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidj View Post
ok now go to the WAMP icon in your systems tray

click it and go to WWW directory

that is where WAMP is looking for pages. Is this where you are saving them?
hi davidj

there is one directory called dossier and two files called index and logo_i

how i will save the files in www
Ajesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 02:42 PM   #6
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

ok

you need to setup an alias (found within the WAMP icon)

or you need to reinstal WAMP and point it to the remote directory you have set up in My Documents
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 03:06 PM   #7
Ajesh
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Default

thank you davidj

it worked

thank you very much, i am proceeding to next tutorial
Ajesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 06:07 PM   #8
Bere
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Hello,

Did you set it to ....\My Documents\Web Root\Test or just to ....\My Documents\Web Root ? I'm having the same problem you were. I am going to uninstal and install it again because it doesn't let me create an Alias. However, I want to know where to which directory to set it to.

Thanks a million,
Berenice
Bere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 06:14 PM   #9
eebee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Mine does the exact same thing, but I know mine are set in the wamp directory, as I am using the original one, and all of my stuff is saved in c:\wamp\www\

Any help?
Could this be an issue with Dreamweaver CS3?

Edit: Under 'Database' in the Applications panel, it will not register that I have set up a testing server, even though I just went through and double checked all the information.

Last edited by eebee; 05-21-2007 at 06:43 PM..
eebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com