logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2007, 03:34 AM   #1
Karkar
Karkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 173
Default Questions about putting site up for hosting

Hey! I do not yet have a web host but am planning to get one soon. I was just wondering, when you connect to an FTP, is your hostname your URL? i'm making a site for my friend who already has a domain name that he registered with his ISP (AAPT.com.au). Is an ISP the same as a host? Because he has registered a domain name, does that mean he has a host? Does he have an FTP?

If he does, can I use the host that I get to run his website using his domain name??? I'm so new to this it's hurting my head.

Answer the questions in whatever order you lie!

Thanks in advance
Karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 06:02 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

having got a domain it will only be on the web when you rent space as it were, this is hosting. your hosting can vary but it is possible to get hosting where you can host multiple domains .
As to ftp when you get hosting they will provide you with ftp usually ftp.yoursite.com.
hope that is clear
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 07:56 AM   #3
Karkar
Karkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 173
Default

so when i get a host... space on the web, the will give me an ftp hostname... how do i change that to the domain my friend has... or any domain for that matter??
Karkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 08:16 AM   #4
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

the hosting will be set up with your domain name you will need to have 1 first. Somewhere on this site there is a hosting offer I think have a look at it
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 01:17 PM   #5
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

ISP = Internet Service provider. A hosting company is an ISP.

You should expect *complete* information from your hosting company about hosting with them.

Goes something like this:
1. Log into your domain registrar website and change nameservers to the ones that your hosting company gave you.
2. Wait 1 day until the DNS change propagates.
3. FTP to your hosting area with using your hostname (domain.com) and username your hosting company gave you.

If you click on the top logo on this website to go to the homepage, there is a hosting offer on the left hand side.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com