logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Web Hosting and FTP
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2007, 11:37 AM   #1
$hady
$hady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.K.
Posts: 14
Default setting up FTP

I already have an FTP

I'm trying to set it up. I have the 'configure server' box up.

I have the

access type
ftp host
login & password

but I don't know what the HOST DIRECTORY is?? what is that? url of site?
$hady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 11:50 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,176
Default

if your site is www.mysite.com
then it will be ftp.mysite.com. Welcome BTW
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 11:55 AM   #3
$hady
$hady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.K.
Posts: 14
Default

my site is:

http://www.s0-caprici0us.org/shadyzone/

so i put in ftp.http://www.s0-caprici0us.org/shadyzone/

it said 'remote host cannot be found'

so what exactly do i put in?

thanks by the way- for the welcome

Last edited by $hady; 04-13-2007 at 12:12 PM..
$hady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 04:32 PM   #4
$hady
$hady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.K.
Posts: 14
Default

MY ftp= ftp://ftp.s0-caprici0us.org/
My website= http://www.s0-caprici0us.org/shadyzone/

(note that it is not yet finished. well I'm starting a whole new layout now that I've got cutenews)


I added this as my HOST DIRECTORY

ftp://shady%40s0-caprici0us.org@ftp.s0-caprici0us.org/

and I tried

I:\Shady\website

both of them DO NOT WORK

The error message keeps occuring: "remote host not found"

what do I do?
$hady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 04:38 PM   #5
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

I think you can leave the host directory blank, unless your host told you to use a specific one.

What FTP info did your host give you?
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 04:39 PM   #6
$hady
$hady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.K.
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domedia View Post

What FTP info did your host give you?
just the link to my ftp

and my login info (username & password)


edit: I tried leaving it blank

"cannot connect to the host. remote host not found"

Last edited by $hady; 04-13-2007 at 04:42 PM..
$hady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 05:06 PM   #7
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by $hady View Post
"cannot connect to the host. remote host not found"
That means that the address you hosting company gave to you for FTP is wrong
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 05:22 PM   #8
$hady
$hady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.K.
Posts: 14
Default

it can't be. Cos I use that ftp link to view my folders, sometimes
$hady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 08:16 PM   #9
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

"remote host not found" <- means that the address you entered cannot be found.
You're confusing an ftp address with hostname of your server

The hostname for your website is s0-caprici0us.org, so you should try that as ftp:// sets protocol, but it's not part of the hostname.

If that does not work try with the ip address.

If that does not work, contact your hosting company which should always be your #1 place for support on their services.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 10:07 PM   #10
$hady
$hady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.K.
Posts: 14
Default

I checked out a video tutorial and it helped me create a 'site'

so after going to manage sites I went to new SITE instead of FTP &RDS SERVERS


location is at my local host.

Will I still be able to publish to my site? cos I dont remember inserting url of my site..lol...

erm..??????????????????????????????
$hady is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com