logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Flash
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2007, 06:09 AM   #1
paispais
paispais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Barcelona, ES
Posts: 24
Default problems with swf file in ie7 browser

You know, ie has been a real pain for me when dealing with web design. It has become my true nemesis.

I'm using DW8 and inserting the swf file on a html page. The problem that has me choked-up at the moment is a wtf ordeal with a flash swf file in a ie7 browser. Most browsers give me no problem at all, not even ie6.5. But when viewed on ie7, I have to click on the flash movie to activate it. Not to activate any animations, but to activate the rollover buttons. Does anyone have an idea of what I'm describing here? Why is this? Is there something being left out when embedding the file?
paispais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2007, 12:44 PM   #2
fwr1000
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manistee, Michigan
Posts: 160
Default

What version of DW8 are you running? The latest update 8.0.2 corrects this issue in IE.
fwr1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2007, 11:12 PM   #3
paispais
paispais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Barcelona, ES
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fwr1000 View Post
What version of DW8 are you running? The latest update 8.0.2 corrects this issue in IE.
ahhh, I just recently formatted my HD and installed DW without updating it. This could be the problem.

Someone pointed me to this site http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/ ,which shows using javascript code for embedding swf. Has anyone used this method before?
paispais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2007, 11:24 PM   #4
fwr1000
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manistee, Michigan
Posts: 160
Default Java for Flash

I think if you look at the code DW writes when you inset an .swf, that the auto check for the Flash plug-in javascript is included. I just looked at a page that I have .swf (Flash) inserted and it shows.

Here's that code

HTML Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','475','height','333','title','Cooking in Tuscany','src','SWF_Files/cooking_b','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','SWF_Files/cooking_b' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="475" height="333" title="Cooking in Tuscany">
<param name="movie" value="SWF_Files/cooking_b.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="SWF_Files/cooking_b.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="475" height="333"></embed>
</object></noscript>
Notice the get flash palayer in the code.
fwr1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 12:44 PM   #5
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paispais View Post
Someone pointed me to this site http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/ ,which shows using javascript code for embedding swf. Has anyone used this method before?
No need. Like fwr1000 said, this is built into DW.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 12:55 PM   #6
Amerio
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Well
I Faced that problem Long time Ago
I'll tell you what to do

1st of all you need to download a file called "ieupdate" its a script file
download it from here Coz I already have it on my domain

http://www.amer.eons.cc/ieupdate.js

then insert ieupdate into the directory which contains the HTML Files or the html page which u have the problem with it

then Open the HTML file and add this code after the last Object you have in your page , I meant after the flash script

<script type="text/javascript" src="ieupdate.js"></script>

Save all ,test it
and let me know the result

Amerio
Amerio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 03:26 PM   #7
ponker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Amerio you have made my day!

I have been searching through all the forums trying to find out what was going wrong, and then I saw this thread and tried and your suggestion................ it worked perfectly!!

Thanks so much!
ponker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 03:43 PM   #8
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

I don't think you have to update anything else than your DW..
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com