logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Video Tutorials
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2006, 12:37 PM   #1
kona72
kona72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WayUpNorth (SK)
Posts: 255
Wink Database joins how and why?

Hey DJ,

Brilliant tutorials... Been going through them and can't thank you enough. I have a request and a question.

Request: Can you do one on MySQL joins or relational DB's? I have a site that i am doing and cannot for the life of me figure out when and where I might use a join. Maybe this wouldn't be so project driven but more so a 'lesson' on why you would use a join VS have a ridiculously HUGE table?

Question: When you set up WAMP on your machine you used both a local folder and a web root folder. I have just the one (Web Root) that i use for development and testing and then when the site is ready i upload to the server. Is this ok to do this or should I also have the local root. I just find that with the local root then there are 2 copies of the site. I hope I am making sense.... In my head it does

Thanks for the consideration!!!!
kona72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 02:59 PM   #2
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

Quote:
Request: Can you do one on MySQL joins or relational DB's? I have a site that i am doing and cannot for the life of me figure out when and where I might use a join. Maybe this wouldn't be so project driven but more so a 'lesson' on why you would use a join VS have a ridiculously HUGE table?
no problem. Will do a tut on joins -> why, where, when and what for

Quote:
Question: When you set up WAMP on your machine you used both a local folder and a web root folder. I have just the one (Web Root) that i use for development and testing and then when the site is ready i upload to the server. Is this ok to do this or should I also have the local root. I just find that with the local root then there are 2 copies of the site. I hope I am making sense.... In my head it does
Dreamweaver requires a seperate local and remote directory so this is the reason i have the 2. I did use 1 before and took a trip to error city! Dreamweaver went all tits up on me! Also i never use the live server through dreamweaver. I prefer to use SmartFTP to do the final upload

Ideally your 2 directories should be on different machines but its not important as long as your remote works with PHP. Also i use a laptop and if i am travelling then i would like to continue to work without being connected to the net
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2006, 08:38 PM   #3
kona72
kona72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WayUpNorth (SK)
Posts: 255
Default

PERFECT!!!

I can't thank you enough!!! I have some idea but would be eternally grateful to you for this!!!
kona72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 03:52 PM   #4
kona72
kona72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WayUpNorth (SK)
Posts: 255
Default

Hey DJ,

Sorry to bug... any progress on this VTM?? I am trying on my own but REALLY struggling....

Thanks!
kona72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 04:37 PM   #5
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

its on the list
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com