logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

View Poll Results: Did music play for you?
no 2 50.00%
yes 2 50.00%
Voters: 4. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2006, 02:13 AM   #1
chriskq
chriskq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney - DownUnder
Posts: 798
Default need confirmation on testing a flash music player.

Hi all,
i have gone to heaps of trouble to get this music player working as a pop up page on a clients site. He has told me the player is not working in his internet explorer browser(i think it may be service pack 1 - not 100% sure thou).

i have integrated the music player with the ie_update swf object javascript (so you do not have to click to activate)

but its not working on his machine (ive tested at work and at home on variety of browsers and it seems fine to me)

the site is currently in a test folder so its not live yet and i would appreciate if everyone could have a go to see if the flash player starts playing automatically.

(in reply do u mind listing the pc and browser type u tested on - i need to get to the bottom of this)

url to test http://www.tlsolutions.com.au/now/

may as well make a poll, i never use this feature
chriskq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 02:21 AM   #2
Creative Insanity
Banned
Creative Insanity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: KiwiLand (stalk that far dj LOL)
Posts: 1,967
Default

I gotta say that would ANNOY the hell out of me as popups are not nice when not expected. Thank god it doesn't work in FF.

He may have the popup blocker in IE turned on which would kill it anyway.
Creative Insanity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 02:57 AM   #3
chriskq
chriskq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney - DownUnder
Posts: 798
Default

i know. i h8 pop ups too. i tired to tell its bad practice etc etc.... but he was persistant on wanting it -so he got it.
It works in my FireFox - not urs coz u have pop blocker on?
does it work in ur ie CI ? - ta.
chriskq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 04:16 AM   #4
Andromeda
Andromeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: I reside in the Gamma Quadrant but take regular trips home to feed my cat who lives in New Zealand.
Posts: 400
Default

sorry can't help. I have pop ups blocked on both IE and FF
__________________
I am responsible for my attitude. My attitude determines my actions.
Andromeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 04:41 AM   #5
chriskq
chriskq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney - DownUnder
Posts: 798
Default

so did it work or not thou? i have pop up blocker on and it works on mine.
chars
chriskq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 05:06 AM   #6
Andromeda
Andromeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: I reside in the Gamma Quadrant but take regular trips home to feed my cat who lives in New Zealand.
Posts: 400
Default

I don't get any music in either browser. (using pc)
__________________
I am responsible for my attitude. My attitude determines my actions.
Andromeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 04:23 PM   #7
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

pop-up got blocked in my browser as well.
With the current status on pop-up blockers, you might want to find another solution?
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2006, 01:09 AM   #8
chriskq
chriskq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney - DownUnder
Posts: 798
Default

i've run through all the feasible possible solutions in my head and none of them seem to work.
Music has to be play whilst navigating thru the site, i dont want to build the whole site in flash coz im not that good at it yet and i've never used frames - which im really not that keen on, but i guess could be the easy solution.

i could put the top banner in a static frame with the grey nav, and just make a content window change below.
would this be a easy process to convert ? and would any javascript get messed up if its being used in a frame ?

anyone mind giving me a hand here, or any simple frame tut's ?
chriskq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2006, 02:55 AM   #9
Creative Insanity
Banned
Creative Insanity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: KiwiLand (stalk that far dj LOL)
Posts: 1,967
Default

If they absolutly want the music and there is no way around it you could make your index file a frameset with two frames.. one being a tiny (about 5 - 10px) at the top and the other being the rest of the space and name them like (small one) music and (larger one) site and then your index now could be the larger one.
Not the best solution as SEs would have a problem, but if they want the music then the old saying comes about. 'What you gain on the roundabout you loose on the swings.'
Also doing in this manner will not cause the music to repeat when the page content changes.
Creative Insanity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2006, 07:48 AM   #10
dreamlynx
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Default thats annoying

dude, get rid of the annoying popup. put the on the page itself, smaller with a turn off function.
dreamlynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com