logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2006, 02:39 PM   #1
Basscadet
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Default Need help with something really basic!!

Hi,

I have a very annoying problem, I am trying to create a site that is contained within a table that is 100% W by 100% H, so that if the user resizes their browser window, the site will resize along with it. The only trouble is, if there is not enough content in the table, in Safari the table height will only be as deep as the content, not the depth of the browser window, for example if there is no contant in the table, it will just be a bar across the top of the page about 10pixels deep when I want it to be the full depth. It works fine in Explorer, but not in Safari. I am just setting the table width and height to 100%. Is there a better way to achieve this?

Any help is greatly appreciated!!
Basscadet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2006, 03:17 PM   #2
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

There is no such thing as 100% table height, so Safari, which is a standard compliant browser, simply ignores it.. You're going to get these kind of problems more and more until you jump on the standards bandwagon and stop using tables for layout.

As a quick fix, maybe you can add a background image to the website that repeat on the y-axis? If not give the url so we can have a peak, this is all guessing unless we see the actual website.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2006, 03:45 PM   #3
Basscadet
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for your reply.

So how would I achieve this without using tables?
Basscadet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2006, 05:51 PM   #4
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

I gave one suggestion above and asked for url if it doesn't work
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2006, 06:45 PM   #5
dthomsen8
dthomsen8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA 19130
Posts: 385
Default URL or code.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basscadet
Thanks for your reply.

So how would I achieve this without using tables?
Tell us the URL, or post the code, and maybe we can help. Use the code parameter for posting, if you go that way.
dthomsen8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 01:06 AM   #6
chriskq
chriskq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney - DownUnder
Posts: 798
Default

Quote:
Thanks for your reply.

So how would I achieve this without using tables?
wat a llama
chriskq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com