logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2006, 07:10 PM   #1
jmf
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Default Adding mapping to a swapped image

I'm trying to create a men by swapping images to change options, but I can't figure out how to add mapping that is unique for each swapped image. I can add mapping to the original image, but each swapped image uses the same mapping.

Is there any way to add unique mapping to the swapped image? A swap image behaviour brings in different images to change menu options but how can I give each image a unique set of options? The swap behaviour will only bring in images, and no mapping is available. What I would like to be able to do is bring in an image with its own set of hotspots or some how give each swapped in image a unique set of options/links. Please advise.

jmf
jmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 04:46 PM   #2
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default Re: Adding mapping to a swapped image

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmf
Is there any way to add unique mapping to the swapped image?
Not that I know of :-/
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 05:47 PM   #3
d a v e
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: finland
Posts: 1,684
Default

what about if you show/hide layers??
d a v e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 10:16 PM   #4
jmf
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Default

You can't put hotspots in an empty layer, and if you put in an image there is no way to assure it will not look differently in the various browsers and screen sizes. If I'm missing something or my assumptions are incorrect please advise.

jmf
jmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 10:25 PM   #5
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

There's no way an image in a layer should look different cross platform if you do it right.
d a v e 's suggestion is a pretty good one in fact.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2006, 10:31 PM   #6
jmf
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Default

Please elaborate on "do it right." When I insert a layer it tends shift a few pixels here and there when I test it on the many browsers and operating systems etc.

jmf
jmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2006, 02:39 AM   #7
jmf
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Default

That works for most browser, but I'm still getting a layer placement problem with IE 5.2 on the mac.

Thanks,

jmf
jmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com