logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Fireworks
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2005, 06:40 AM   #1
Andromeda
Andromeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: I reside in the Gamma Quadrant but take regular trips home to feed my cat who lives in New Zealand.
Posts: 400
Default

I have created a canvas with a transparent background. I then drew a square and set the fill colour as white. But when I preview it both the background and square are transparent.

I DON'T WANT A TRANSPARENT SQUARE I WANT A WHITE SQUARE. AAAAAAGGGHHH!!!!

Pleeeeaase someone, help me!

Both alpha and index transparency give the same result. :angry:
__________________
I am responsible for my attitude. My attitude determines my actions.
Andromeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 01:08 PM   #2
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

If you don't provide any code it's going to be really hard lol
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 07:05 PM   #3
Andromeda
Andromeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: I reside in the Gamma Quadrant but take regular trips home to feed my cat who lives in New Zealand.
Posts: 400
Default

I didn't realize there was code for images. How do I find it in Fireworks?

__________________
I am responsible for my attitude. My attitude determines my actions.
Andromeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 03:31 PM   #4
wd_noob
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4
Default

You could add a link to a copy of the .png file for the problem image.
wd_noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 06:48 PM   #5
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andromeda
I didn't realize there was code for images. How do I find it in Fireworks?
My fault, my mind was in code-mode

I have little experience with Fireworks I'm afraid..
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2005, 12:55 AM   #6
newbiejon
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

This should work for you...

You need to click on the square with the "cursor" then at the toolbar menu go to "Modify>Arrange>Send To ____" pick the order setting to your desired setting.
newbiejon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 08:08 PM   #7
Andromeda
Andromeda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: I reside in the Gamma Quadrant but take regular trips home to feed my cat who lives in New Zealand.
Posts: 400
Default

Hi Newbiejon.

Thanks for taking the time to reply to my post. I managed to get it to work in the end a little while ago. I fiddled around with a few things and it eventaully worked (although not sure why!)

However, you have pointed something out to me which will become very useful. I was recently creating something which had heaps and heaps of bitmaps. To get something to the front I'd go to the layer panel and painstakingly move it from the bottom to the top. And to think, all I had to do was what you suggested!!

Thank you SO much. ^_^ it's going to save me so much time in the future!!!
__________________
I am responsible for my attitude. My attitude determines my actions.
Andromeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com