logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Graphic Design > Photoshop
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2005, 10:23 PM   #1
total newbie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Hello!

I am trying to duplicate a current logo in photoshop... The font that is used is Haettenschweiler which is included in Photoshop, but I am unable to italicize it.. Is there any way to add fonts in??

Thanks!
Lori.
total newbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2005, 10:32 PM   #2
gmcrone
gmcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 519
Default

The only way to add fonts is to purchase more fonts, or download free ones from the web and install them into windows.

restart your computer and the fonts will show up in photoshop.

Mike...
gmcrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2005, 02:23 AM   #3
sinfall
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

once you download the font (i'm assuming it goes to the desktop) cut and paste it into this directory:
C:/Program Files/Common Files/Adobe/ Fonts, or at least something along those lines.it will show up in the fonts tab the next time you load it up. (maybe even as soon as u load it, i'm not quite certain). i wish they would add the same font options as they do for brushes (brushes can be loaded from any directory).

you can find some cool fonts here:
www.1001freefonts.com (but avoid that search feature).
sinfall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 07:01 AM   #4
Creative Insanity
Banned
Creative Insanity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: KiwiLand (stalk that far dj LOL)
Posts: 1,967
Default

You place your fonts in C:\windows\Fonts.

Sometimes it requires a restart, but not all the time.
Once you have copied them into C:\windows\Fonts, press F5 to refresh the font directory. If it does not refresh just close the font directory and reopen it again and you should see all your new fonts.

If you find that your windows or web browser fonts have gone all wacky or just no text is showing a restart will fix that problem.

Becareful not to have too many.. I suggest limit your fonts to around 600 - 700 as the more you place in their the slower Photoshop and your system will run.

I once had 3,000 and PS was taking like AGES to startup as it had to add all the fonts on boot up.. LOL. Also working with PS became a pain as well. Needless to say I have removed many and just left around 700.
Creative Insanity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 12:50 PM   #5
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creative Insanity
Becareful not to have too many.. I suggest limit your fonts to around 600 - 700 as the more you place in their the slower Photoshop and your system will run.

I once had 3,000 and PS was taking like AGES to startup as it had to add all the fonts on boot up.. LOL. Also working with PS became a pain as well. Needless to say I have removed many and just left around 700.
My experience too exactly.
I went font-crazy at one point, could not get enough of them. There's was a significant decrease in performance on my PC, and it continued staying that way until I removed most of the fonts.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 01:23 PM   #6
bkendall
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Default

I had experienced this as well and the solution I found that worked the best was to have a font repository on CD and then if I couldn't find the font I was looking for I could go look on the cd and then dump the font if I no longer needed it. That way I didn't loose all of the fonts I spent so long collecting.
bkendall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 01:48 PM   #7
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

i remember a product i used to use...
(Adobe Type Manager ) which you could organise fonts into groups and load groups of fonts dynamicaly. A bit like switching fonts on and off

you could manage thousands of fonts without Windows having a problem
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 01:56 PM   #8
bkendall
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Default

Yes I used fontfolio, which may be the new name for font manager or the next gen of the product, but at any rate it was the same thing in that it allowed you to have active and inactive fonts and I sure there are several of the programs floating around out there as shareware/freeware.
bkendall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 11:15 AM   #9
rinser
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Just reading this thread ....
im having no luck at all downloadking font. i have tried in 2 different sites:
save in Fonts directory, nothing shows up in the that directory after clicking Save.
i restarted the machine, still nothing. i did the F5 shimmy, no joy either.
what am i missing ?!
rinser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 02:26 PM   #10
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

i dont think you can download directly into the fonts directory

download to your desktop and maually move the fonts into your fonts dir

the fonts may be zipped!!
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com