logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 03:19 PM   #21
johnMoss
johnMoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 869
Default

You're welcome

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumpy1 View Post
Also I have noticed that most of the js files are doing the same the mosaic.1.0.1.js thinks this file is in the sizing-guide folder with the page, however this part of the code is locked by my template. How can i unblock the head tag of a template?
You can't, but you don't need to... I suspect what you are seeing is when you have your template master page open you are seeing a different file path which would not work when implemented 'as is' in the child pages.
What you notice though is that DW of course corrects the link path as it should be in those child pages, so no worries...
__________________
LinkedIn: jM
johnMoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 04:43 PM   #22
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumpy1 View Post
Which image are you referring to?
At the time I wrote my reply, there were several 404 responses to the images on http://thebarkercompany.co.uk/index2.html.

Do you know how to use your browser tools to check for this and all other web dev issues on your web site?

Basically that's what we're doing.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 08:15 AM   #23
Crumpy1
Crumpy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domedia View Post
At the time I wrote my reply, there were several 404 responses to the images on http://thebarkercompany.co.uk/index2.html.

Do you know how to use your browser tools to check for this and all other web dev issues on your web site?

Basically that's what we're doing.
No i do not know how to use these tools in the browser, could you provide a link to a resource that explains it please.

Thanks
Crumpy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:58 PM   #24
johnMoss
johnMoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 869
Default

https://developers.google.com/chrome-developer-tools/
__________________
LinkedIn: jM
johnMoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 02:38 PM   #25
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumpy1 View Post
No i do not know how to use these tools in the browser, could you provide a link to a resource that explains it please.

Thanks
In Internet Explorer and Google Chrome, you just hit F12, and they will pop up.
IE: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx
Chrome: https://developers.google.com/chrome-developer-tools/

Firefox will have similar tools introduced either in the next version, or version 17. If Firefox is your main browser, then it has an extension called 'Web Developer'.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...web-developer/

These tools gives you the ability to inspect your code, check for errors, modify HTML/CSS/JS in real time. If you're developing web pages, this should be one of your main tools.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:35 PM   #26
Crumpy1
Crumpy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 249
Default

Im reloading the mosaic for another website and are again encountering glitches, although only 1, which i belive is a css issue somewhere.

Thanks to you guys the intergration of any javascript & jquery plugin has become easy, i understand how and why everything does what it does and have managed to do it numerous times so thanks to all of you for getting me to this stage.

However, I have re-intergrated 3 mosaic boxes to this website https://dl.dropbox.com/u/104598901/Website/index.html

When you hover over it the #111 colour overlay layer behind the text does not appear. I have used the safari inspection tool to see if i can see where the conflict is in the css to no avail.

Can any of you guys see what is causing the overlay to be transparent.

Thanks!!
Crumpy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com