logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Dreamweaver General
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2007, 11:39 PM   #1
nofx1728
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default Dreamweaver 8 - temp2342.htm

I'm using Dreamweaver 8. I can't upload to my ftp site. When I go into advanced settings and insert my ftp information and click test it connects successfully, but when I try to upload files it goes to temp2342.htm and then I get an error message "test.php - error occurred - An FTP error occurred - cannot put test.php. Access Denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem.File activity incomplete. 1 file(s) or folder(s) were not completed. Files with errors: 1
test.php" I have no clue what is going on. This happens on multiple sites. Dreamweaver 8 also remembers some of my passwords, but some of them It resets everytime I close Dreamweaver. Can someone please help me.



Thanks,



nofx1728
nofx1728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 05:31 PM   #2
5h4k42u1u
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 13
Default

the only time i think it creates temporary files is when you choose to create temp files when previewing your page. So if you're using php, i don't know if the generation of those temp files are interfering. of course, this is a log shot as you said it happens when you upload a file. To check this setting go to Prefences -> Preview in Bowser and there should be a check box.
5h4k42u1u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 05:52 PM   #3
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

are you FTP-ing to a unix box?

if so it could be a permissions probs

you may need to chmod the remote dir to 777
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 06:25 PM   #4
nofx1728
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I'm not previewing with temp files and I'm not ftp-ing to unix. I have windows based hosting account through godaddy. Thanks for your replies.
nofx1728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 06:28 PM   #5
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

still check the permissions
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 07:34 PM   #6
nofx1728
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I just got off the phone with godaddy. They said it has to be something inside Dreamweaver because I can access my ftp and upload from a browser. I've never experienced anything like this so I don't know. How do I check permissions on my hosting account?
nofx1728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 08:17 PM   #7
nofx1728
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Let me add this.. this might be helpful. When I click on remote view tab on files it shows an empty folder titled /. When I click on local view it shows all my files for the website. I have my host directory empty under remote info, but I've always had that area blank and it was able to connect previously. I don't have any subfolders on my hosting site. Also, I accidently moved the root folder inside another folder on my desktop, and then took it back out to where it was originally. I've tried deleting the entire site and recreating one with no luck.
nofx1728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 12:37 PM   #8
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

5h4k42u1u is on it. temp is a temporary file. No need for it on the server.
domedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 06:20 PM   #9
nofx1728
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I don't want it on the server... I don't even know what it is. I just want to be able to upload from Dreamweaver and it is not allowing me to do that. All the login information is correct. Thanks for your help... I think I have a unique situation that may only be solved by uninstalling.
nofx1728 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 06:23 PM   #10
davidj
davidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Toon (newcastle upon Tyne)
Posts: 8,256
Default

i would create the local and remote on your local machine then use that as a test environment. Then use a 3rd party FTP client to upload your site to the server.
__________________
Would you like to learn PHP from me? Check out -> www.codezenith.co.uk
davidj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com