logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Hand Coders Forum > CMS (wordpress,Drupal,joomla etc)
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2011, 01:25 AM   #21
tahsin1982
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gentleone View Post
you can deactivate the home link/button in main menu through the back-end and then just code an anchor tag on your logo that goes to your index page otr like so
HTML Code:
<a href="/"><img scr="logo" alt="logo"></a>
Unfortunately I couldnt do it from the back as I get the message
  • Cannot unpublish default home
  • No rows selected
Another thing I was experimenting with the search module and notice the result only displays in a component. Now say for example I have one page with just a compnent and a div module on the left. from the search result it displays on the component but the div module on the left remains which is kind of not what I wanted as I would prefer to have just only the search reult being displayed .?

reason I am asking as I plan to create a site with different layout on soem pages but I want the search result to come in one format from which ever page I access the search.

I hope I dont sound to confusing. Sorry

And thanks for the replies I really appreciate it.
tahsin1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 07:18 PM   #22
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Sorry for the delay. Quite busy at the moment.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
Unfortunately I couldnt do it from the back as I get the message
  • Cannot unpublish default home
  • No rows selected
If your index/home page menu item is set as Front Page Blog Layout, then you probably can't do it. I never used the Front Page Blog Layout... I just make of every page an Article Layout.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
Another thing I was experimenting with the search module and notice the result only displays in a component. Now say for example I have one page with just a compnent and a div module on the left. from the search result it displays on the component but the div module on the left remains which is kind of not what I wanted as I would prefer to have just only the search reult being displayed .?

reason I am asking as I plan to create a site with different layout on soem pages but I want the search result to come in one format from which ever page I access the search.

I hope I dont sound to confusing. Sorry
This can't be done through the back-end. You'll have to edit manually one of the core files of mod_search to change the path to a special designed template page where you want to output the results. But I never done it myself, so this is the only pointer I can give you. Just look for the code that redirects the page after clicking on 'search'.
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 06:27 AM   #23
tahsin1982
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gentleone View Post
Sorry for the delay. Quite busy at the moment.[/list].
No worries I appreciate all the replies you have given. I managed to get the search thing fixed by following this

http://www.johncrumpton.com/joomla-s...page-template/

By the way I am using the JCE Editor for my content editing its not bad. And for a horizontal menu I am using the swMenu free ver. It renders the codes in tables though (yuck).

Also I downloaded Jummi I have no idea how this works still exploring into it.

I am trying to achieve effect.
http://livedemo00.template-help.com/...x.php/projects

I can easily do this in Dreamweaver but in joomla I am still figuring it out. I know there are some module plug in taht does this but I am looking for a article Plug in that can do this.

cheers
tahsin1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 11:17 PM   #24
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
for a horizontal menu I am using the swMenu free ver. It renders the codes in tables though (yuck).
If I really like a module or plugin, but the output is tables or some other messy code, then I'll re-write it to semantic code. If not then I'll look for somethin' else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahsin1982 View Post
I am trying to achieve effect.
http://livedemo00.template-help.com/...x.php/projects

I can easily do this in Dreamweaver but in joomla I am still figuring it out. I know there are some module plug in taht does this but I am looking for a article Plug in that can do this.
I assume you mean that hover effect? It's done with jQuery and should be done outside Jooma!, so you'll edit the HTML from your template (index.php) for these kind of things. Here's the snippet that I took from that page.
HTML Code:
$j(".projects li a").hover(function(){
    $j(this).find("img").stop().animate({opacity:0.4}, "normal")},
function(){
    $j(this).find("img").stop().animate({opacity:1}, "normal")
});
If you're planning to use jQuery you'll need this plugin - http://extensions.joomla.org/extensi...s/scripts/7230 - otherwise you will have conflicts with mootools (the javascripf core framework of Joomla).
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 06:13 AM   #25
derickwilliams
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 18
Default

Never heard of it or tried it before but if you say it is easier i will take your word. By the way thanks for the nice update.



Cheers!
derickwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com