logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Spry
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2012, 05:11 PM   #1
vegasdood
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Default SPRY Data Set Master/Detail with Dropdown

I am using the basic Spry Data Set feature. I export my Excel data to a .csv file. I import tabular data to a blank html page. I create a secondary page with site style sheet and create Spry Data set. At the end, I opt for door#3 which is the Master Table. This particular data set is a list of instructors on the left and then their contact info on the right. I would like to shorten the list on the left by just having a drop-down menu or worse case be able to sort by A-L, M-T, etc. I cannot seem to find any examples online and the Adobe stuff does not really talk about. The issue is the MASTER relationship. I could manually create a form drop-down list on the left but it needs to somehow open up the correct data on the right when clicked. I cannot do this in MySql or ASP. I strictly need to use the Spry Data Set feature. Thanks in advance.

I was able to configure my drop down but it does not trigger the Detail Column.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dropdown2.jpg (18.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg dataset.JPG (24.8 KB, 5 views)
vegasdood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 05:25 PM   #2
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

I've moved the thread to the Spry board.

But to be honest there are not much of the regular people here on the forum that are into spry data sets and data regions (they are powerful, that's what I do know). Adobe itself stopped with the development and support for the whole Spry library, but there is still a Github repo where you might ask your question.
https://github.com/adobe/Spry

...
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 06:13 PM   #3
vegasdood
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Default

thx Gentleone....how does github work...It does not really seem like a forum....a bunch of resources...I am mostly a designer and not a coder....but, you don't really post in github, correct?
vegasdood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 07:19 PM   #4
gentleone
gentleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 2,837
Default

No, you don't really post with questions like this on Github... Github is more for developers that work on open source projects together through the terminal of their computers.

I saw that the Spry Forum on Adobe is still quite active, xo you could try there.
http://forums.adobe.com/community/labs/spry
__________________
www.gentlemedia.nl
gentleone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com