logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > Spry
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2011, 07:36 AM   #1
Kimikai
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default Spry Accordion into Menu

Hey,,
So... im fairly new to website building, and this is actually my first site with dreamweaver.
Now ive been trying to make a menu out of the Spry Accordion but im facing a few problems. I havent changed anything in the code yet nor in the javascript and nothing in the CSS script either. So those are just fresh ones. I thought that maybe if i just leave the content boxes empty under the tabs that dont need a submenu it would work, but it still shows the content box when i try it out. Also ive tried to put the height of the content boxes to 100% but that doesnt work either... any1 got an idea on how to fix this??
Kimikai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:41 PM   #2
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

You're really trying to make the Spry Accordion do something it wasn't intended for. It's possible but you might have better luck searching for a jQuery-based menu solution that has the functionality you want build in.

You might start here: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...ordionmenu.htm
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 06:52 AM   #3
Kimikai
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Mhm,, okay ye that seems to be a better solution lol. My uncle told me something about converting the Dreamweaver Accordion into a menu lol but hes fair enough to let me play around myself so i can learn from it. But i think your solution sounds abit easier yes

Tnx for the help
Kimikai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:00 PM   #4
Kimikai
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

By the way,, one more question about the site you gave me as a tip. Often they say that those sites will get advertisements on your site... do you know anything of this one doing so aswell?? Because i cant really use adverts on my site lol...
Kimikai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:58 PM   #5
DWcourse
DWcourse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,276
Default

It shouldn't be an issue with that site.
__________________
If my answer helped, check out DWcourse.com for Dreamweaver tips and tutorials.
DWcourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 11:00 PM   #6
Kimikai
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Okay tnx
Kimikai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com