logo-dw

Go Back   Dreamweaver Club Forums > Dreamweaver forums > SEO
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2011, 09:52 PM   #1
dozd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default google cse issue

Hi, I use google cse for site searching. The site http://eurogen.evrosoft.com is subdomain and search engine displays results with subdomain name (http://eurogen.evrosoft.com ). I also use http://eurogen.tk to point that site. My question is: is possible to configure google cse (or another solution) to display results with e.g. http://eurogen.tk instead of http://eurogen.evrosoft.com ?
thanks
dozd is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 12:58 AM   #2
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

when youi say point to from that site , do you mean it has a re direct?
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 06:51 AM   #3
dozd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default

yes, I think about redirect
dozd is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 07:52 AM   #4
edbr
edbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bali
Posts: 11,164
Default

if you redirect then i cant see any benefit to linking via that site
__________________
If you're happy and you know it shake your meds!
different style links examples

Flight / Hotel search
Free script download
Bali Villas
edbr is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 02:45 PM   #5
dozd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default

The idea is to register another domain e.g. www.mynewdomain.com just to redirect to eurogen.evrosoft.com.When visitors make search within the site, in the search results (on result page) I wamt to be showen www.mynewdomain.com (not eurogen.evrosoft.com).
dozd is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 02:55 PM   #6
Corrosive
Corrosive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, England
Posts: 7,103
Default

I don't think this can be done.
Corrosive is offline  
Old 01-10-2011, 03:23 PM   #7
domedia
Administrator
domedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9,730
Default

Why on earth are you using a subdomain for this

And Corrosive is right, you cannot configure google search to a domain that is only used as a redirect.
domedia is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com