Dreamweaver Club Forums

Dreamweaver Club Forums (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum//index.php)
-   Spry (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum//forumdisplay.php?f=189)
-   -   problem w spry menu in IE (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum//showthread.php?t=37947)

minpot 11-09-2010 06:40 PM

problem w spry menu in IE
 
i set up a spry menu, it looks fine in chorme & firefox but its not holding the background color on the menu bar horizontal items on IE 8.0
and plus
my items in the menu bar items are:
home | company profile | services | contact
they look fine ON Chrome & firefox

BUT on IE they show in opposite position
contact | services | company profile | home

How can i customize it so i can have reliable and stable menu bars on all BROWSERS ?

Thanks
:-)

gentleone 11-09-2010 08:01 PM

Quote:

BUT on IE they show in opposite position
contact | services | company profile | home
Normally this would happen if you have a float: right on the list items (menu items), but it should then show up like that in all browsers. Do you have a link to the page or something?

minpot 11-09-2010 08:20 PM

you are saying is that i have to cancel that float : right
for now i'm working on my page and i have not uploaded to the server yet.

but why things look fine in chrome and ff and not in ie ? like the backgroundcolor of my menu items?

its confusing

gentleone 11-09-2010 08:53 PM

If you want your menu at the right of the page or parent div, you just set a right float on the ul and on the li you'll keep the normal left float.

Why its not like that in Chrome or FF and why your background color doesn't show up in IE8... I don't know without seeing any code.

minpot 11-10-2010 04:17 AM

http://minervawebdesign.com/provedreserves/index.html
this is the temporary link . . . .you may want to take a look at it in IE, chorme and firefox and perhaps you can figure out why on IE is not working properly.
Thank you ;)

DWcourse 11-10-2010 05:40 AM

I looked in IE and I don't see the issue.

edbr 11-10-2010 07:18 AM

yes i checked on ie 9 and ie6(with ietester)

minpot 11-10-2010 04:23 PM

m m m m not at my end is working fine :(.
I want to attach a jpg so you guys can see it and it says my quota for that es full . . . . . sorry again, how can i empty it so i can show you?
Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com