Dreamweaver Club Forums

Dreamweaver Club Forums (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum//index.php)
-   ASP (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum//forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   Site Management Using ASP Javascript Server Model (http://www.dreamweaverclub.com/forum//showthread.php?t=31515)

Beeky 03-29-2009 05:45 PM

Site Management Using ASP Javascript Server Model
 
I suspect this is a bit basic but I am really stuck. I am creating a new web site and want to use a login/register script and an access database. I was going to use ASP Javascript as the server model. My problem is this: I should say at first I want to be able to test everything on my laptop before putting the site on the web. I am using Windows Professional and Dreamweaver MX 2004. Having tried to set up the site using the Manage Site menu option I keep getting a navigation error when I try to open the site in a browser. These are the setting I am using so what I am doing wron:

Local Info:

Site Name: BKSolutions
Local Root Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Default Images folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Http address: http://LocalHost/

Remote Info: None

Testing Server:
Server model: ASP Javascript
Access: Local/Network
Testing Server Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\

I have clearly got something very wrong but I don't know what - can anyone help please?

Beeky

Corrosive 03-29-2009 06:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Beeky (Post 156456)
I suspect this is a bit basic but I am really stuck. I am creating a new web site and want to use a login/register script and an access database. I was going to use ASP Javascript as the server model. My problem is this: I should say at first I want to be able to test everything on my laptop before putting the site on the web. I am using Windows Professional and Dreamweaver MX 2004. Having tried to set up the site using the Manage Site menu option I keep getting a navigation error when I try to open the site in a browser. These are the setting I am using so what I am doing wron:

Local Info:

Site Name: BKSolutions
Local Root Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Default Images folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\
Http address: http://LocalHost/

Remote Info: None

Testing Server:
Server model: ASP Javascript
Access: Local/Network
Testing Server Folder: C:\Documents and Settings\Bernard Kane\My Documents\BKSolutions\

I have clearly got something very wrong but I don't know what - can anyone help please?

Beeky

You sure you don't need some kind of testing server running on your machine for this? I haven't used ASP but PHP needs WAMP or similar running to test PHP driven websites.

Beeky 03-29-2009 06:28 PM

I have Microsoft IIS

davidj 03-30-2009 06:48 AM

change to php and we can help

edbr 03-30-2009 07:02 AM

better not to use iss, wamp xampp apache2triad are self installing apache servers with php and are more likely to be a similar setup you will find on the web

davidj 03-30-2009 07:07 AM

ed

you normally use ISS when writing ASP

i sugest that Beeky try PHP at this early stage and then he has this fantastic forum to help him on his journey

edbr 03-30-2009 07:24 AM

yes i know, i was hinting the same, maybe not very well though

mangofreak 04-02-2009 04:58 AM

So, you have IIS. Did you enable asp on your server?
did you test the server after you installed it? if everything tested ok. then you can create a directory have it as remote and simulate the whole process of uploading the files to server.

Beeky 07-31-2009 05:37 PM

IIS V Wamp
 
Now changed to php and wamp. All working fine thanks. Next problem will be when upload and running live but not quite there yet.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 DreamweaverClub.com