PDA

View Full Version : 1and1 Sitemaps and Robots.txt


cocoonfx
01-05-2013, 12:54 AM
Hi Guys


Happy New Year!

I have a client using 1&1 and it seems that 1&1 controls the sitemaps and robots.txt. i.e you can't FTP your own. Does anyone know how to get round this or where in the Admin to change the settings... As per anything with 1and1 its not straightforward.

I tried to exclude directories but it seemed to do the reverse...

blake
02-10-2013, 01:45 PM
The best thing to do is move off and leave 1 and 1 and find a more reputable host.

domedia
02-11-2013, 12:58 PM
Ditto what blake said.

I have no idea how to change that Cocoonfx. For someone that needs this control, you should move the site.

vinnyvangogh
03-02-2013, 02:39 AM
Hi Guys


Happy New Year!

I have a client using 1&1 and it seems that 1&1 controls the sitemaps and robots.txt. i.e you can't FTP your own. Does anyone know how to get round this or where in the Admin to change the settings... As per anything with 1and1 its not straightforward.

I tried to exclude directories but it seemed to do the reverse...

A bit late .. but for information.

I use 1&1 UK and in the domains panel, their auto produced sitemaps can be turned off - or could be last time I looked - which was a a few months ago.