PDA

View Full Version : How to test locally in different resolutions?


henryhayes
05-17-2012, 08:33 AM
How do i test my work in different resolutions locally?

I have connected 2 monitors with same default resolution (1920 x 1080) to my Windows 7 machine.

I want both monitors to show the same image but in different resolutions:
Monitor 1 - 1920 x 1080 and
Monitor 2 - 1200 x 800

How can this be done?

Is there any usefull alternatives?

Corrosive
05-17-2012, 01:08 PM
Would extended desktop do that maybe?

henryhayes
05-17-2012, 04:09 PM
Youre right, what i needed. Thanks

Played around with extended mode and i can use 2 different resolutions, so i can code at the screen with 1280 x 800 while watching the layout in "original" size at the screen with 1980 x 1020.

davidj
05-20-2012, 07:33 AM
Try this res background image.

http://bit.ly/JtDjZC

BullDog
05-20-2012, 08:50 AM
For quick reference, this is what I use.

http://resolutiontester.com/

&

http://ipadpeek.com/

davidj
05-20-2012, 09:08 AM
Nice link BullDog